Bath & Body Additives

The Chemistry Store is one of the top sellers of soap making supplies. We carry a wide selection of soap products
that include molds, colors, bases, oils & more. Since 1998, The Chemistry Store has provided top notch customer
service, fast shipping, and some of the best prices on soap making supplies. Find out today why so many
customers keep coming back.
Product Details
Starting at $4.30
Allantoin

Allantoin

Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin is nature-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. Over 10,000 patents reference allantoin. Manufacturers cite several beneficial effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.

INCI: Allantoin
Shelf Life:
2 Years
CAS#:
97-59-6
Form:
Powder
Formula:
C4H6N4O3

Properties:
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant
  • skin protectant and promoting cell renewal
For the 110lb Drum we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order. There is also a 5 day lead time for this quantity.

Solubility: Allantoin is water soluble at 2% or less. Incorporate into the water phase or emulsion of your formula. If you are adding to a water based product, add to water at 120 f or below to avoid crystallization.

It is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, lip balms, soaps, anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

 
Starting at $4.30
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.50
Aloe Powder

Aloe Powder

Aloe Vera gel is the product that is squeezed from the leaves of the aloe plant. The gel has a thick consistency for a short time, but after a few minutes, an enzyme reaction occurs and the product becomes a liquid. This product is freeze dried to preserve it properties. The resulting product is Aloe Powder. Aloe Powder is a lyophilized (Freeze Dried) crystalline powder produced from the gel of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis-Miller plant that has been organically grown. During processing, the powder is blended with food grade maltodextrin to avoid clumping, due to Aloe powder’s hygroscopic nature. The resulting product is a powdered concentrate of the liquid Aloe gel that may be reconstituted with deionized water (stable with the addition of further preservatives), typically at a reconstitution ratio of 1:99. Aloe Powder is water miscible, and may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, health foods and beverages. Aloe Powder may also be added directly to your melt and pour soap base at a level of up to 1/2% by weight.

Suggested Use Levels:
  • Lotions & Creams: 0.10 – 1.0 %
  • Bar Soaps: 0.05 – 0.5 %
Starting at $8.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.75
Body Cream & Lotion Creator

Body Cream & Lotion Creator

New Sensations Body Butter, Cream & Lotion Emulsifier is a fantastic new product. It allows you to combine natural butters, oils and water to create thick creams and lotions with very little effort. You can use any blend of butters and or oils to create a whole line of exciting new products. By using a larger quantity of butters, you will create a thicker product. The Body Butter, Cream & Lotion Emulsifier and the distilled water should be used at room temperature.

INCI: Hydroxyethyl acrylate / Sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer and isohexadecane and polysorbate 60
Starting at $9.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.00
Conditioning Additive (Polyquaternium-7)

Conditioning Additive (Polyquaternium-7)

Polyquaternium-7 polymer is widely used in cosmetic formulations as an excellent scalp conditioner. It has very specific effects as it soothes, works as an anti-static, and moisturizes the hair. Polyquaternium-7 detangles, facilitates combing, gives the hair better body, and improves hair dryness. Polyquaternium-7 is an excellent cationic conditioner in shampoo and shower gels. It will add softness and shine to dry hair.

Weight: 8.18lbs /Gal
Starting at $5.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $2.59
Cream of Tartar (Pot Bitartrate)

Cream of Tartar (Pot Bitartrate)

Potassium bitartrate crystallizes in wine casks during the fermentation of grape juice, and can precipitate out of wine in bottles. The crystals (wine diamonds) will often form on the underside of a cork in wine-filled bottles that have been stored at temperatures below 10°C (50°F), and will seldom, if ever, dissolve naturally into the wine. These crystals also precipitate out of fresh grape juice that has been chilled or allowed to stand for some time. To prevent crystals forming in homemade grape jam or jelly, fresh grape juice should be chilled overnight to promote crystallisation. The potassium bitartrate crystals are removed by filtering through two layers of cheesecloth; the filtered juice may then be made into jam or jelly. In some cases they adhere to the side of the chilled container, making filtering unnecessary.
Starting at $2.59
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.10
Crothix Thickener

Crothix Thickener

Crothix Thickener is a 45% active liquid thickener for aqueous surfactant systems. As an easier-to-use liquid, Crothix Thickener works especially well in cold mix systems and provides formulators with the thickening efficiency to create shampoos, body washes, shower gels and liquid soaps or other soap based-products that are economical, as well as rheologically appealing. Crothix Thickener requires no neutralization, forms no nitrosamine byproducts, and often contributes to a ‘conditioned’ feel in rinse-off products.

Crothix Thickener can be used to thicken products like shampoos, bath gels, or liquid soaps, simply by preheating the material to a temperature above 50°C and then adding it to the cold surfactant base with mixing. In most instances, the resultant blend is clear, provided the pH is 5.0 or higher. However, it is best to check each individual formulation, since some systems may become hazy if mixed this way. If desired, formulations that are quite viscous can be heated and made easier to stir. Emulsion-type products like body washes, conditioners and lotions can be easily formulated by incorporating Crothix Thickener into the oil phase and heating the mixture to a temperature above 50°C before forming the emulsion.

Usage Level: 1-8% by Weight

INCI Name: PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate (and) PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides (and) Water
Starting at $9.10
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.00
Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone is used to blend with fragrance oils and perfume oils for after bath body mists. This product will produce a luxurious body spray that feels dry. Cyclomethicone is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications such as antiperspirants, deodorants, lotions, creams, hair sprays, bath oils, makeup and nail polish. For making clear sprays, pour Cyclomethicone in bottle and add fragrance oil. Use in ratios of fragrance oil to Cyclomethicone from 1:3, to 1:6, or greater. Cyclomethicone blended with fragrance oils are bottled in PET containers with a fine mist sprayer. Do not use PVC as the fragrance oil will tend to breakdown and degrade the PVC.
  • Cyclomethicone is a clear, odorless silicone. It leaves a silky smooth feel when sprayed on the skin. Ideal for body sprays, lotions creams, bath salts, hair care, linen sprays etc
  • Cyclomethicone stays completely blended and crystal clear without shaking.
Uses:
  • Lotions: 1-20% to provide a soft velvety feel.
  • Bath Salts: Use instead of glycerin to add sheen to your bath salts and a silky feel to the bath water.
  • Hair Care: Spray on wet hair for easy combing or spray on hair to manage "frizz".
  • After Bath Oil: Blend with your ultimate oil blend, add fragrance and you have a wonderful bath oil.
  • Room Sprays, Linen Sprays & Dry Perfume Oil: No more wet linens!
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

INCI Name: Cyclomethicone
Weight: 8lbs /Gal
Starting at $3.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.00
Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying Wax NF

This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams.

Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes.

 
Starting at $8.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.45
Fragrance Modifier

Fragrance Modifier

Fragrance Oil Modifier enables you to take most any essential oil or fragrance oil and blend them with water while remaining clear. You can also use this product to blend EOs or FOs into you water based shampoos, lotions, soaps and linen waters.

Directions: Blend 3 to 4 parts Fragrance Oil Modifier with 1 part fragrance oil or essential oil. You now have a modified fragrance you can add to water that will remain crystal clear.
Starting at $3.45
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $2.00
French Talc Powder

French Talc Powder

Cosmetic Grade French Talc is a creamy white powder used as a filler in powdered cosmetics. French Talc has a very silky feel and has excellent adhesion and coverage properties. It also makes a luxurious body and foot powder. In the cosmetic world it is also known as setting powder. It can be fragranced and used as an after bath body powder.
 
Starting at $2.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.25
Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000)

Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000)

Tylose HS 60000 - Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000) is a thickening agent with many applications across all levels of personal care products. As a highly functional product it can also be used not only for thickening but consistency adjustments, and stabilization. Formulating with this product is very easy, simply add 1% Triethanolamine (TEA) to your water phase. Then add 1% Tylose HS 60000 and stir gently. This will thicken the water that you can add to your product. Recommended usage levels .5% to 1.5%.
Starting at $4.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $22.45
Incroquat Behenyl TMS-50

Incroquat Behenyl TMS-50

INCROQUAT BEHENYL TMS-50 offers “adjustable” conditioning, allowing formulators to customize their product’s conditioning effects for skin and hair. INCROQUAT BEHENYL TMS-50 forms elegant cationic emulsions, allowing formulators to produce creams and lotions that have a soft, powdery after feel, yet it is safe and gentle enough for skin care. INCROQUAT BEHENYL TMS-50 is also a highly effective hair detangler due to the long behenyl (C22) chain and is preferred by panelists in salon evaluations over industry benchmarks.

INCI: Behentrimonium methosulfate (and) Cetyl alcohol (and) Butylene glycol
Starting at $22.45
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.95
Lamesoft PO 65

Lamesoft PO 65

Coco Glucoside and Glyceryl Oleate - Lamesoft® PO 65 is naturally derived from sunflower and coconut oil is a high performing additive. Supporting moisturization in surfactant systems Lamesoft PO 65 deposits glyceryl oleate on the skin surface to soften and condition the skin. Lamesoft PO 65 has viscosity increasing (thickening) properties that contribute to the viscosity formation in cosmetic cleansing products. For use in face wash, body wash, liquid hand soap, conditioner, shampoo and facial wipes. Recommended usage 0.5 - 5%. PH 3-4
  • Lipid Layer enhancer for Sufactant based cleansers
  • Softens and moisturizes skin and hair
  • Can improve the mildness of formulation
  • Enhances viscosity in sulfate-free systems
  • Cold processable; saving time and energy
  • EO/PO Free
  • 100% Naturally derived

Uses:
  • Shower Gel
  • Facial Wipes
  • Shampoos
  • Baby Products
  • Facial Wipes
Starting at $3.95
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $17.19
Lanolin Anhydrous (BUTTER)

Lanolin Anhydrous (BUTTER)

Lanolin (anhydrous) Ultra Refined increases skin moisturization. Lanolin acts as a barrier to protect the skin and can be used in high end cosmetics and skin care products. Lanolin (anhydrous) - Ultra Refined™ exhibits excellent moisture binding and humectant properties, making it an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Due to the high level of purification, this particular grade of Lanolin (Ultra Refined™) is well suited for high-end cosmetics; it exhibits a relatively lighter color and lower odor than most lanolin grades. Lanolin adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. May be used in a variety of cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.

INCI: Lanolin
Shelf Life: 2 Years

 
Starting at $17.19
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.50
MSM powder

MSM powder

MSM is known to relieve pain, as well as swelling and inflammation in joints and other connective tissue. It has remarkable therapeutic properties, especially for the healing of injuries. It is often incorporated into creams and lotions.

MSM: 99.9% Pure (Methyl Sulfonyl Methane)

Crystal Size: 40 Mesh (The consistency of Sugar)
Starting at $3.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.75
Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product consisting of all-natural waxes. This alternative for petroleum based white petrolatum can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades, creams, or lotions. All of the materials used in producing natural wax jelly are food grade quality, therefore there are no safety hazards regarding ingestion.

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Starting at $5.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.90
Perfumers Base

Perfumers Base

Our Perfume Base has been formulated specifically for crafters. Our progressive perfume base allows you to create high quality perfume blends without having to worry about HAZMAT fees or the hassle of obtaining an ATF license. The perfume base works well with most fragrance oils and some essential oils. Some essential oils may naturally contain moisture and occasional clouding may occur due to insolubility. When using this base do not use more than a maximum fragrance load of 30%. Expected percentages create Eau de Toilette (15%-18%), Eau de Parfum (19%-22%), and perfume (23%-28%).

INCI: SDA 40B, Dipropylene Glycol LO.

*Perfume Base is sold by weight not volume.

For the 400lb Drum quantity, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Ground Shipping Only

Perfumers Base Processing Instructions
Starting at $9.90
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.00
Phenolphthalein Solution

Phenolphthalein Solution

Phenolphthalein 1% is used as an acid or base indicator where in contact or presence of acid it will turn colorless and with base, it will turn into a pinkish violet color.
Starting at $3.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.50
Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, and is often used in foods and personal care products. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid. Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier. Soluble in water & alcohols, it is insoluble in oils. It's a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin-safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays.

INCI: Polysorbate 80

Specifications
  • Recommended Usage Level: 1-20%
  • HLB:15
  • Color: Yellow Liquid
  • Soluble in water
  • Flashpoint:>300°F
  • Odor: Bland
  • Weight: 8.81lbs /Gal
Starting at $3.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.00
Q-Pearl Pearlizing Agent (Unscented)

Q-Pearl Pearlizing Agent (Unscented)

Q-Pearl is a special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting a pearl like effect. It is fragrance free and commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths and other personal care and industrial products. Typical use level in a blend is 2.5% to 3.0%, although good pearlization can be achieved at 1-5% levels.
 
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order. 
Starting at $10.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.50
Sepigel 305 Thickner

Sepigel 305 Thickner

Sepigel 305™ is a polyacrylamide based emulsion and rheology modifier that allows you to create oil free emulsions as well as fast and easy O/W lotions, creams and even thick body butter bases. Sepigel 305 is a very similar type of emulsion system used in nationally popular anti-acne products. Sepigel 305 can create light, oil free, fast breaking lotions and skincare treatments for sensitive skin types, or light lotions used as a carrier for other actives. Sepigel 305 is truly a fantasic cream and lotion making tool for specialized needs, or even to create low cost O/W and W/O lotion formulations. Sepigel 305 at 2% usage creates perfect lotion viscosity, 3% creates thicker creams, and 5% usage facilitates luxurious, non greasy body butter product creation. Sepigel 305 acts as a thickening and emulsifying agent, which comes in a liquid, very easy to handle form. Sepigel 305 contributes a luxurious, high end velvety feel to your formulations. Sepigel 305 requires neither premixing, nor high rate of shear, nor neutralization. Sepigel 305 can be used to emulsify all types of oil phases without heating (completely cold process, thereby preserving the benefits of fragile actives, vitamins, and botanical extracts), producing gel-creams with a rich, silky texture that are easy to apply and rapidly absorbed by the skin. Sepigel 305 will emulsify dimethicone, cyclomethicone, PEG-8, IPM, and even high levels of glycerin. Sepigel 305 will emulsify anhydrous liquids such as acetone (gelled nail polish remover), alcohols (creating gelled cologne aftershaves and lady's after shave leg moisturizers), and glycerin (for gentle lubrication gels). Sepigel 305 also allows for formulating over a broad pH spectrum. Sepigel 305 is very easy to use, just simply add to your normal lotion or cream formulation after mixing oil and water phases to modify stability and enhance the rheology (texture) of your own formulations.
Starting at $8.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $11.25
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate coarse is a free flowing granular product that has the consistency of salt. This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or bath fizzees, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found.. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.

For quantities of 200lbs and higher, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $11.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $25.68
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a free flowing white powder. This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or bath fizzees, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.

For quantities of 250lbs and higher, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $25.68
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.00
Squalane

Squalane

FITODERM is a clear, odorless and colorless oil of very low polarity. Squalane boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. Due to its medium spreading value and its skin identical structure the product can be universally applied as an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations and is even suitable for clear and fragrance free products. FITODERM is botanically-derived squalane from olive oil. Fitoderm has the identical chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalane sourced from shark liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin.
Squalane and Skin Problems

It has been our experience for many years that Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions. Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil that prevents skin aging. Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast. BIOCHEMISTRY: Squalane has the molecular formula of C30H62. Squalane is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second. INDICATIONS: Squalane is used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to speed wound healing.

INCI Name: Squalane Transparent, clear liquid

CAS#: (111-01-3)



 
Starting at $7.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.25
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care products. 
Stearic Acid is best known for the pearly and waxy feel that it adds to body and skin care products.

Starting at $15.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.75
Titanium Dioxide Powder

Titanium Dioxide Powder

This Titanium Dioxide is a completely water soluble UPS Cosmetic Grade product. It can be easily blended with your soap, mineral makeup and and personal care product to produce a bright white color. It is Exceptionally High Purity, excellent for use in the water phase of products and in dry and pressed powders.

INCI Name: Titanium Dioxide
Grade: USP
Particle Size: .3 Microns

For the 110lb Drum we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $3.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.00
Vanilla Neutralizer

Vanilla Neutralizer

Vanilla Neutralizer is a product that is added to your Melt & Pour Soap to keep vanilla based fragrances from turning the soap brown. Vanilla Neutralizer has no harsh odors and is crystal clear. Add at a maximum rate of 1oz per pound. Your fragrance load can be 2% which is 9 grams of fragrance per pound of soap.

INCI: Fragrance
Flashpoint:
>300
Phthalate-Free:
Yes


 
Starting at $10.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.79
Vegetable Glycerin  (99.7 USP Kosher)

Vegetable Glycerin (99.7 USP Kosher)

Our Vegetable Glycerin "VG" (sometimes even spelled glycerine) is 99.7 USP grade glycerin. With it's countless uses in in personal care products you'll want to buy in bulk at our wholesale prices.
Vegetable Glycerin is used in many cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerin is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerin is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Starting at $7.79
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.50
Vitamin E Acetate

Vitamin E Acetate

Vitamin E Acetate is an active ingredient for use in cosmetic products for the skin and the hair. As an in-vivo antioxidant, it protects the cells against free radicals and prevents the peroxidation of body fats. It is also an effective moisturizing agent and improves the elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is particularly suitable for use in sun-protection products and products for daily personal care.

Tocopherol acetate is not oxidized and can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate
 
  • Cas #: 58-95-7
  • C31H52O3  00.00

Shelf Life:
2 Years

Usage Levels:
Creams, Lotions & Fixed Oils: 1% - 5.0%
 
Starting at $4.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.50
Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

Use this for making bath fizzies & astringents. Commonly sold as an anti-inflammatory spray, you can use it as a base for facial toners and refreshing skin spritzes. You can also use this as an all natural mouth wash.

INCI: Witch Hazel Distillate, Alcohol
Weight: 8.18lbs /Gal

Note: This low-flashpoint product (110ºF) will ship UPS Ground only, regardless of the shipping method you choose at checkout. It cannot ship outside the lower 48 U.S. states.
Starting at $7.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.49
Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a thickening and foaming agent. It increases the viscosity of liquids and can be used to help stabilize oil and water mixtures and keep particles suspended. Xanthan Gum is perfect for thickening, shampoos, liquid soaps, and body washes.
Starting at $10.49
Product Details
All Categories