Aloe Vera gel is the product that is squeezed from the leaves of the aloe plant. The gel has a thick consistency for a short time, but after a few minutes, an enzyme reaction occurs and the product becomes a liquid. This product is freeze dried to preserve it properties. The resulting product is Aloe Powder. Aloe Powder is a lyophilized (Freeze Dried) crystalline powder produced from the gel of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis-Miller plant that has been organically grown. During processing, the powder is blended with food grade maltodextrin to avoid clumping, due to Aloe powder’s hygroscopic nature. The resulting product is a powdered concentrate of the liquid Aloe gel that may be reconstituted with deionized water (stable with the addition of further preservatives), typically at a reconstitution ratio of 1:99. Aloe Powder is water miscible, and may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, health foods and beverages. Aloe Powder may also be added directly to your melt and pour soap base at a level of up to 1/2% by weight.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 0.10 – 1.0 % | Bar Soaps: 0.05 – 0.5 %
Blend 1oz (28grams)100X Aloe Powder with 99oz (2772grams) distilled water.
Stir well until fully blended and no aloe powder is visible.
Add 28 grams Germaben II to preserve the reconstituted mixture.
Can be added to your lotion and soap recipes to replace the water.
Making Aloe Gel is a process of reconstituting the Aloe Powder with water, and adding a thickener to form a gel.