Chemicals A-Z

Whether your looking for a large quantity or a small quantity, the Chemistry Store team offers many size options to fit your demand for chemicals. Chemical Index By Name. Use the sort feature below to search. 
Product Details
Starting at $12.89
Aluminum Sulfate Hydrate

Aluminum Sulfate Hydrate

Aluminum Sulfate Hydrate or Alum can be used as a soothing agent in hair removal waxes, and an antiperspirant in deodorants. Traditionally it has had a wide range of uses as a preservative in pickling recipes, for moisture removal in tanning hides, and much more.
Starting at $12.89
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $19.58
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is an ideal surfactant for use in acidic shampoos and other personal care formulations such as hand soaps and bath products. It can also be used in many detergent applications. It has an excellent viscosity response when formulated correctly with alkanolamides and amphoterics, and it generates large quantities of foam. Since it is a high foaming product, it can be used in rug and upholstery shampoos. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate will give off an ammonia odor when the pH is alkaline.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $19.58
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $23.95
Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic Acid

Ascorbic Acid is a derivative or fraction of naturally occurring vitamin C that acts as a mild antioxidant. It is often used in anti-aging and lightening creams as it has been known to help create firmer skin and fade darks pots from sun damage and acne when properly formulated.
Starting at $23.95
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $6.00
Borax, 5 MOL

Borax, 5 MOL

Borax or Sodium Borate is a mineral with anti-fungal properties. It's great for use in detergents, household cleaning products, and even anti-fungal foot soaks.
Starting at $6.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.00
Boric Acid

Boric Acid

Granular Technical Grade Boric Acid- Boric Acid has antiseptic and antibacterial properties, making it great for preserving cosmetics like creams and lotions. It is also used to control the pH of a solution, keep emulsions from separating, and thicken liquids, lotions, and creams.
Starting at $5.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.00
Butyl Cellosolve

Butyl Cellosolve

Butyl Cellusolve is a solvent used in a wide range of industries. It is an excellent solvent for household and industrial cleaners, rust removers, and disinfectant.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $15.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $12.00
Calcium Chloride Anhydrous

Calcium Chloride Anhydrous

Calcium Chloride Anhydrous is commonly used in swimming pool maintenance to increase water hardness and calcium content of the water. It can also be used as a thinning agent in fabric softener, a firming agent for canned foods, and an electrolyte in sports drinks.
Starting at $12.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $19.52
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a type of alcohol used in cosmetic products to soften skin and nails. At room temperature, cety alcohol takes the form of a waxy solid or flakes. Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations including baby lotion, brilliantine hair dressings, deodorants and antiperspirants, cream depilatories, eyelash creams and oils, foundation creams, hair lacquers, hair straighteners, hand lotions, lipsticks liquid powders, nail polish removers and shampoos.
Starting at $19.52
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $20.25
Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA

This substance is a mixture of many individual substances and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. Diethanolamides are excellent foam boosters, stabilizers and viscosity builders/modifiers for shampoos, hand soaps and bath products. This product is derived from whole coconut and contains glycerin for added conditioning properties.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $20.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $6.50
Citric Acid Anhydrous

Citric Acid Anhydrous

A colorless, crystalline organic compound belonging to the family of carboxylic acids, present in practically all plants and in many animal tissues and fluids. It is one of a series of compounds involved in the physiological oxidation of fats, proteins, and carbohydrates to carbon dioxide and water (seetricarboxylic acid cycle).
First isolated from lemon juice by a Swedish chemist, Carl Wilhelm Scheele, in 1784, citric acid is manufactured by fermentation of cane sugar or molasses in the presence of a fungus, Aspergillus niger.It is used in confections and soft drinks (as a flavoring agent), in metal-cleaning compositions, and in improving the stability of foods and other organic substances (by suppressing the deleterious action of dissolved metal salts).
Starting at $6.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.35
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

This substance is a mixture of many individual substances and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. Used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid hand soaps. Provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $15.35
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.00
Copper Sulfate

Copper Sulfate

Copper Sulfate has anti-fungal and antiseptic properties and is often used in agricultural applications in insecticides, herbicides, and more.

Please note: 2 lb & 10 lb containers are not considered Hazardous Materials by the D.O.T therefore they do not require that they be shipped as Hazardous Materials. The 50 lb bag is considered Hazardous Materials and includes a $28.50 fee for the HazMat fee charged by UPS. 

Steps required for ordering Copper Sulfate
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Copper Sulfate can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The price of the product includes a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product. . . This product cannot be shipped by air. Please choose ground shipping on the shipping options page.
Starting at $10.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.00
Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone

Cyclomethicone is used to blend with fragrance oils and perfume oils for after bath body mists. This product will produce a luxurious body spray that feels dry. Cyclomethicone is used in a wide variety of cosmetic applications such as antiperspirants, deodorants, lotions, creams, hair sprays, bath oils, makeup and nail polish. For making clear sprays, pour Cyclomethicone in bottle and add fragrance oil. Use in ratios of fragrance oil to Cyclomethicone from 1:3, to 1:6, or greater. Cyclomethicone blended with fragrance oils are bottled in PET containers with a fine mist sprayer. Do not use PVC as the fragrance oil will tend to breakdown and degrade the PVC.
  • Cyclomethicone is a clear, odorless silicone. It leaves a silky smooth feel when sprayed on the skin. Ideal for body sprays, lotions creams, bath salts, hair care, linen sprays etc
  • Cyclomethicone stays completely blended and crystal clear without shaking.
Uses:
  • Lotions: 1-20% to provide a soft velvety feel.
  • Bath Salts: Use instead of glycerin to add sheen to your bath salts and a silky feel to the bath water.
  • Hair Care: Spray on wet hair for easy combing or spray on hair to manage "frizz".
  • After Bath Oil: Blend with your ultimate oil blend, add fragrance and you have a wonderful bath oil.
  • Room Sprays, Linen Sprays & Dry Perfume Oil: No more wet linens!
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

INCI Name: Cyclomethicone
Weight: 8lbs /Gal
Starting at $3.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $25.12
Dipropylene Glycol - Low Odor

Dipropylene Glycol - Low Odor

Perfumers Grade - Dipropylene Glycol is a mixture of three isomeric compounds and is a colorless, nearly odorless liquid. It is often used as a solvent in perfumes and skin and hair care products.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $25.12
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $30.40
Dowfrost HD

Dowfrost HD

Dowfrost HD is a formulation of propylene glycol and industrial corrosion inhibitors. It is a heat transfer fluid often used in HVAC applications and is not suitable for use in food or beverage applications.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $30.40
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $18.40
Ferric Sulfate

Ferric Sulfate

Ferric Sulfate or iron(III) sulfate is a salt that acts as a humectant and skin-conditioning agent. It is often used in lotions, creams, and body butters to moisturize and revitalize skin.
Starting at $18.40
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $13.32
Ferrous Sulfate

Ferrous Sulfate

Ferrous Sulfate, Iron Sulfate Heptahydrate- Ferrous Sulfate or or iron(II) sulfate is often used medically to treat iron deficiency and in cosmetics as an astringent and deodorant and in hair dyes.
Starting at $13.32
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.25
Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000)

Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000)

Tylose HS 60000 - Hydroxyethylcellulose (Tylose HS 60000) is a thickening agent with many applications across all levels of personal care products. As a highly functional product it can also be used not only for thickening but consistency adjustments, and stabilization. Formulating with this product is very easy, simply add 1% Triethanolamine (TEA) to your water phase. Then add 1% Tylose HS 60000 and stir gently. This will thicken the water that you can add to your product. Recommended usage levels .5% to 1.5%.
Starting at $4.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.00
Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is a compound derived from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It is used as a treatment for head lice, in tick and flea products for pets, as a solvent in perfumes, and in cosmetics and topical medicines where good absorption through the skin is desired. Isopropyl Myristate should be used with caution as combining it with some toxic materials will cause the skin to absorb them more easily.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $15.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.00
Kaydol 35 Mineral Oil

Kaydol 35 Mineral Oil

Starting at $15.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $14.14
Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salts)

Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salts)

Magnesium Sulfate Heptahydrate- Beneficial and relaxing Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom salts) at wholesale prices. Magnesium Sulfate is available in powder form and graded: technical.
Starting at $14.14
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $187.20
Methyl Salicylate

Methyl Salicylate

Methyl Salicylate or Oil of Wintergreen is a counterirritant, local anesthetic, disinfected, ultraviolet absorber and odorant. It is often used in perfumes, toothpaste, tooth powder, mouthwash, and sunburn lotions.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $187.20
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $16.07
Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil is a cosmetic lubricant, protectant, and binder. It is often used in baby oil, lotion, cold cream, makeup, shaving cream, and much more.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $16.07
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $17.45
Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid

Oleic Acid is naturally colorless but turns yellow or brown when exposed to air and seems to have a rancid odor to some. It has better skin-penetrating properties than vegetable oils and is often used in soft soap, permanent wave solutions, nail polish, toilet soaps, and liquid makeup.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $17.45
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.00
Oxalic Acid

Oxalic Acid

Oxalic Acid naturally occurs in many plants and vegetables and is often used in freckle and bleaching cosmetic preparations. It is caustic and corrosive to skin and nails, so avoid direct skin contact.
Starting at $7.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $16.00
Polyoxyethylene Nonylphenol (NP-9)

Polyoxyethylene Nonylphenol (NP-9)

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $16.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $12.50
Polyvinyl Alcohol (Elvanol 71-30)

Polyvinyl Alcohol (Elvanol 71-30)

Polyvinyl Alcohol (Elvanol 71-30) is a high molecular weight, medium viscosity, fully (99%)hydrolyzed grade of polyvinyl alcohol that can dissolve in hot water. It offers high tensile strength and tear resistance. White and granular, it is soluble in hot water but insoluble in cold water and common organic solvents. For most applications, Polyvinyl Alcohol is prepared in water solutions. On evaporation of water, transparent films are formed which have high tensile strength and tear resistance. The binder characteristics of Polyvinyl Alcohol offer excellent adhesion to porous, hydrophilic surfaces. Polyvinyl Alcohol offers a combination of excellent film forming and binder characteristics, along with insolubility in cold water and organic solvents. 
Starting at $12.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $27.90
Potassium Carbonate

Potassium Carbonate

Potassium Carbonate (also called Salt of Tartar or Pearl Ash) is an inorganic salt that appears as a white, odorless powder. It is used in freckle lotions, liquid shampoos, vanishing creams, setting lotions, and the commercial manufacture of soap. In its pure form it is caustic to skin, so avoid direct contact.
Starting at $27.90
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $95.00
Potassium Diphosphate

Potassium Diphosphate

TKPP: Potassium Diphosphate, Tetra Potassium Pyrophosphate- Potassium Diphosphate or TKPP is a buffering agent in oral care products, water softener, and emulsifier. It is often used in tooth paste, mouthwash, soap, and detergents to prevent oil, calcium, and magnesium build-up.

This product is only available in 50# quantities. Product will ship within 3 business days of order as it is a special order product.
Starting at $95.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.39
Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium Hydroxide or Caustic Potash is a type of lye used in cold process and hot process soap making. Potassium Hydroxide creates soap that has a putty-like, almost liquid texture and is great for making whipped soaps.
Our Potassium Hydroxide is available in locking resealable pails! Our 25lb and 55lb quantities of Potassium Hydroxide are now available in a durable locking resealable HAZMAT pail. No longer do you have to deal with the hassle of the non-resealable lid. The Hazmat pail features a twist-off gasketed lid with a locking mechanism to prevent spills and keeps moisture out as well as children and pets. Hold in the latch, twist off the top and you're ready to get to work. When you're finished with your Potassium Hydroxide, just simply twist the lid back onto the pail until it's tight. Once you try this new packaging, you'll never use anything else.
 
.

Steps required for ordering Potassium Hydroxide
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Potassium Hydroxide, solid, 8, UN1813, PG II (Subject to Hazardous Material Shipping Charges) can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The 25lb and 55lb quantities include a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product.
 
Starting at $8.39
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $14.00
Potassium Permanganate

Potassium Permanganate

Potassium Permanganate is a strong oxidant that can act as an antiseptic. It is often diluted and used to treat canker sores, disinfect hands, and treat fungal infections on hands and feet.

Our Potassium Permanganate is available in locking resealable pails! Our 25lb and 55lb quantities of Potassium Permanganate are now available in a durable locking resealable HAZMAT pail. No longer do you have to deal with the hassle of the non-resealable lid. The Hazmat pail features a twist-off gasketed lid with a locking mechanism to prevent spills and keeps moisture out as well as children and pets. Hold in the latch, twist off the top and you're ready to get to work. When you're finished with your Potassium Hydroxide, just simply twist the lid back onto the pail until it's tight. Once you try this new packaging, you'll never use anything else
 
.
Steps required for ordering Potassium Permanganate
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: CORROSIVE, SOLID, ACIDIC, ORGANIC N.O.S. (OXALIC ACID, DIHYDRATE) 8, UN3261, PG III(Subject to Hazardous Material Shipping Charges) can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The 25lb and 55lb quantities include a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product.
Starting at $14.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $201.25
Potassium Phosphate Dibasic

Potassium Phosphate Dibasic

Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Anhydrous Granular- Potassium Phosphate Dibasic is a colorless to white powder used as a buffering ingredient in shampoos and cuticle removers. It is also used as yeast food for brewing champagne and other sparkling wines.

This product is only available in 50# quantities. Product will ship within 3 business days of order as it is a special order product.
Starting at $201.25
Product Details
All Categories