Cosmetic Waxes

Natural waxes for use in high quality cosmetic recipes.
Product Details
Starting at $7.80
Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

The Candelilla Plant (Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis) grows in Norhteastern Mexico in the wilds of the north central plains and foothills of the Chihuahua Desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers.The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties.The common name of the Candelilla plant appears to have been derived from the particular shape of the plant stalks – long, straight, erect and wax-covered – giving the appearance of little candles. Wax is exuded in the form of grey-green scales on slender shoots or simple branched limbs of the reed-like plant offering protection from moisture loss.

Attractive and desired properties of Candelilla Wax include a moderate melting range, good gloss, durable film and a low coefficient of contraction. Candelilla Wax is valued in a variety of industries including cosmetics, pharmaceutical, confection and ink & coatings applications. Candelilla’s exceptional molding qualities capable of reproducing fine detail make it a superior precision casting wax. Properties, such as chemical stability, water repellency, high melting point, and good electrical resistance, make Candelilla useful in electronic and electrical products, liquid and paste polishes and waterproofing compounds.

Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality.

Typical Applications:
 Cosmetics, Polishes, Pharmaceuticals, Precision Casting, Lubricants, Adhesives, Paper Coatings and Sizing, Chewing Gum Base and Candle Compositions.
Starting at $7.80
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $23.20
Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of the palm tree known in Latin as ‘Copernica Cerifera’, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life". The Carnauba palm flourishes in northeastern regions within Brazil, and proliferates naturally along riverbanks, streams and damp low-lands. The tree exudes wax through the petioles of its fan-shaped leaves, which prevent dehydration in the equatorial climate. The palm leaves, harvested in the dry months occurring from September through February are sun-dried and mechanically thrashed to separate the wax from the leaf. The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing.
Carnauba Wax is considered among the hardest of natural waxes and produces a very durable film. It has a high melt point, enhances oil retention, is valued as a stable co-emulsifier agent and is an exceptional polishing aid.


Typical Applications: Cosmetics, Glamour Products, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Candles, Confections, Investment Casting, Auto, Floor and Shoe Polishes, Carbon Paper, Inks, and Paper Coatings, Fruit Coatings.
Starting at $23.20
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $19.52
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl alcohol is a type of alcohol used in cosmetic products to soften skin and nails. At room temperature, cety alcohol takes the form of a waxy solid or flakes. Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsion stabilizer used in many cosmetic preparations including baby lotion, brilliantine hair dressings, deodorants and antiperspirants, cream depilatories, eyelash creams and oils, foundation creams, hair lacquers, hair straighteners, hand lotions, lipsticks liquid powders, nail polish removers and shampoos.
Starting at $19.52
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.00
Emulsifying Wax NF

Emulsifying Wax NF

This nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams.

Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes.

 
Starting at $8.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.75
Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly

Natural Wax Jelly is a formulated product consisting of all-natural waxes. This alternative for petroleum based white petrolatum can be used as a base for lip balms, pomades, creams, or lotions. All of the materials used in producing natural wax jelly are food grade quality, therefore there are no safety hazards regarding ingestion.

INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Castor Oil (and) Beeswax (and) Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Starting at $5.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.50
Natural White Beeswax

Natural White Beeswax

Beeswax is considered to be among man’s earliest raw materials. Adopted by ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, Beeswax was ancient man's first plastic, cosmetic, medicinal material and artist’s media for painting, sculpture and jewelry; and has been in active use for more than four thousand years. Beeswax is secreted by the honeybee (Apis Mellifera)Latin for ‘honey bearer’, which is used for building its hexagonal combs within the hive. Wax is collected by removing a portion of the hive’s cappings and then refined for use in a wide variety of applications.

Benefits:
  • High binding strength
  • Pronounced plasticity
  • Excellent emulsifiability
  • Improves structure, oil retention, pay-off and mold release for stick applications

Common Uses: Cosmetics, Creams, Glamour Products, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Candles, Confections, Hard Shell Candy Coatings, Wood and Floor Polishes
Color: White
Compatibility: Beeswax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only.
In addition, please read & understand appropriate technical, material safety data sheets and disclaimers before using this.
Starting at $8.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.25
Natural Yellow Beeswax

Natural Yellow Beeswax

Beeswax is considered to be among man’s earliest raw materials. Adopted by ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, Beeswax was ancient man's first plastic, cosmetic, medicinal material and artist’s media for painting, sculpture and jewelry; and has been in active use for more than four thousand years. Beeswax is secreted by the honeybee (Apis Mellifera)Latin for ‘honey bearer’, which is used for building its hexagonal combs within the hive. Wax is collected by removing a portion of the hive’s cappings and then refined for use in a wide variety of applications.

Benefits:
  • High binding strength
  • Pronounced plasticity
  • Excellent emulsifiability
  • Improves structure, oil retention, pay-off and mold release for stick applications

Common Uses: Cosmetics, Creams, Glamour Products, Lotions, Pharmaceuticals, Ointments, Tablet Coatings, Candles, Confections, Hard Shell Candy Coatings, Wood and Floor Polishes
Color: Yellow
Compatibility: Beeswax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.

IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only.
In addition, please read & understand appropriate technical, material safety data sheets and disclaimers before using this.
Starting at $9.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.25
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care products. 
Stearic Acid is best known for the pearly and waxy feel that it adds to body and skin care products.

Starting at $15.25
Product Details
All Categories