Natural Oils

The Chemistrystore.com only sells the highest quality Natural Oils at rock bottom prices.  
Take a look at our selection below to see that they are among the lowest prices on the web. 
Product Details
Starting at $29.29
Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light but rich oil. This is the choice oil for most professional massage therapists. It Contains vitamins and minerals, and is good for aging and sensitive skin due to its moisturizing properties. It is quite often used in lip balms, creams and lotions. When used in soap making, usage levels should be about 15%.

NaOH Sap value: .1350
KOH SAP value:
.1890
  
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
 
Starting at $29.29
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $16.67
Castor Oil - Non GMO

Castor Oil - Non GMO

Castor oil is often used to super fat because of its humectant properties - it attracts moisture to the skin and then holds it down. Use it in combination with other vegetable oils to produce a nice hard bar of soap.

NaOH Sap value: .1286
KOH SAP value: .1800
  
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $16.67
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.69
Coconut Oil 76 Degree

Coconut Oil 76 Degree

Coconut Oil is a gift! It has changed Soap making more dramatically than any other vegetable oil, and its discovery has led to higher grade soaps. It has wonderful lathering and moisturizing qualities. Without its wonderful lathering quality, any soap recipe would be lacking.

NaOH Sap value: .1900
KOH SAP value: .2660
  
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
 
Starting at $15.69
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $8.52
Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the whole oil, in which the long-chain fatty acids are removed so that only medium chain saturated fatty acids remain. Lauric acid, a 12 carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed as well because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes. Fractionated coconut oil may also be referred to as medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil because it is primarily the medium chain caprylic (8 carbons) and capric (10 carbons) acids that make up the bulk of the oil.
Coconut oil itself is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit. Even before processing, it is very high in saturated fat, with a saturated fat content which hovers around 90%. In pure form, coconut oil is solid at room temperature, with a milky color. When refined or fractionated, the coconut oil becomes clear to yellow in color, and it is liquid at room temperature. The refining process removes impurities which could cause the oil to become rancid over time.
The big advantage to fractionated coconut oil over regular coconut oil is that it is very shelf-stable. It will not become rancid, unlike unrefined oils, making it easier to work with. Fractionated coconut oil is also capable of handling very high heat, which can be a distinct bonus, and it can be easier to work with than solid coconut oil. Thanks to the fact that it has a long shelf life, it does not require special storage and handling procedures, beyond keeping it in a cool dry place.
One common use of fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil for essential oils and massage. The oil is light and non-greasy, but it penetrates the skin very well, making it highly suitable for the delivery of essential oils. It can also be used as an intensive moisturizer, especially on places like the face, where the skin is known for being delicate. Fractionated coconut oil also makes a good base for body scrubs and other body care products.
Soap makers also like to work with fractionated coconut oil, favoring it for its light, even bubbles and neutral odor. It can also be whipped and blended into moisturizing creams for use as an intensive moisturizer.

Weight: 8lbs /Gal

 
Starting at $8.52
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.31
Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil - Refined
Grape Seed Oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid. It is obtained from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera (Grapes) which contains about 12 percent of a drying oil which has excellent skin spread ability and penetrating qualities. The oil is obtained by cold expression. It contains the highest amounts of linoleic acid among any oil or food source. Linoleic is an essential fatty acid, which means that we must consume it in our diet since our bodies cannot produce it; It is a necessity for many functions that maintain normal cell growth throughout our body. Linoleic acid is also the most potent fatty acid at reducing cholesterol levels in the blood. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils and sun care products.

NaOH Sap value: .1350
KOH SAP value: .1910

Weight: 8lbs /Gal

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $4.31
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $17.00
High Oleic Sunflower Oil

High Oleic Sunflower Oil

High oleic sunflower oil has a long history as a proven ingredient in functional food applications, including: dairy substitutes, salad and frying oils. Food manufacturing interest in high oleic sunflower oil remains high as dietary recommendations continue to favor increased monounsaturated intake along with the reduction in consumption of saturated fats and trans-fatty acids, or hydrogenated oils.

Flavor: Neutral
Appearance: Liquid Light Yellow / Golden
Flash Point: 460°f
Starting at $17.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $32.94
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil (Natural Golden) is a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is often found growing wild in the southwestern United States and arid areas throughout the world. The resultant "oil" is a beautiful natural golden color with slight, nutty odor. Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.  

NaOH Sap value: .0640
KOH SAP value: .0910
 
Starting at $32.94
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.95
LiquaShea Oil

LiquaShea Oil

Ultra Refined (also known as liquid shea butter) is obtained by cold pressing of the fruit seeds of the karite tree, followed by a full refining process. At ambient temperature, shea butter presents itself in the form of a matrix mixture of a crystallized high melting point fraction (stearine) and of a liquid low melting point fraction (olien).

During the fractionation process we separate the liquid oleins from the crystallized stearines. The result is Shea Olein which is further bleached and deodorized for use in higher end cosmetics. LiquaShea - Ultra Refined offers an elegant feel, but also exhibits anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, LiquaShea - Ultra Refines draws its skin care properties.

NaOH Sap value: .1280
KOH SAP value: .1810
    
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.  
 
Starting at $4.95
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $2.75
Palm Kernel Flakes

Palm Kernel Flakes

Palm Kernel Flakes are obtained from the kernels, taken from the cracked nuts of the palm. It makes a very hard, white bar of soap that lathers in almost any water. It is very similar to coconut oil. Palm Kernel flakes are a base oil that almost all soapers use in some percentage. Palm kernel flakes are used exactly the same as palm kernel oil in your recipes, but more convenient to handle. Not to be confused with Palm Oil. Palm Kernel is not the same.

NaOH Sap value: .2500
KOH SAP value: .1780
 
Starting at $2.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $12.80
Palm Oil

Palm Oil

This oil contributes a lot of the same qualities as tallow, and is known as the veggie tallow. Palm Oil is a superior oil that is considered to be a luxury oil as opposed to other vegetable oils. It makes a hard bar of soap that will last a long time. Saponifies easily and is mild to the skin. It is very high in vitamin E which is said to play a protective role in cellular aging.

NaOH Sap value: .1440
KOH SAP value: .2030

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order. 
Starting at $12.80
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $20.50
Pomace B Olive Oil

Pomace B Olive Oil

Olive oil is a very good moisturizer, not because it has its own healing properties, but because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike so many other substances used for this purpose, Olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing its own. The skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum, and shedding dead skin. Olive oil does not inhibit this necessary function.

NaOH Sap value:
.1340
KOH SAP value: .1876
    
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $20.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.50
Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is often used for superfatting soaps, for lotions/creams, and for lip balms. It is a great moisturizer. It makes stable lather and helps condition the skin.
 
NaOH Sap value: .1360
KOH SAP value: .1904

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $3.50
Product Details
All Categories