Squalane | ChemistryStore.com


 


FITODERM is a clear, odorless and colorless oil of very low polarity. Squalane boosts the skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. Due to its medium spreading value and its skin identical structure the product can be universally applied as an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations and is even suitable for clear and fragrance free products. FITODERM is botanically-derived squalane from olive oil. Fitoderm has the identical chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalane sourced from shark liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin.
 

Squalane and Skin Problems
It has been our experience for many years that Squalane will clear up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions. Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil that prevents skin aging.
Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice bran oil, and yeast. BIOCHEMISTRY : Squalane has the molecular formula of C30H62. Squalane is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second. INDICATIONS : Squalane is used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to speed wound healing.

DIRECTIONS FOR USE : Apply a few drops daily to the skin or to affected areas.  
INCI Name:
Squalane

Transparent, clear liquid
CAS# (111-01-3)

 TOXICITY, CAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS : No known toxicity.  Volume Measured in liquid ounces
Soap Making Supplies   |   Squalane  

1oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-1 - 1oz Fitoderm Squalane
1oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 7.00

2oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-2 - 2oz Fitoderm Squalane
2oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 13.00

8oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-8 - 8oz Fitoderm Squalane
8oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 48.00

16oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-16 - 16oz Fitoderm Squalane
16oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 92.00

32oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-32 - 32oz Fitoderm Squalane
32oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 155.00

128oz Fitoderm Squalane
82035-128 - 128oz Fitoderm Squalane
128oz Fitoderm Squalane
Price: $ 485.00

6 Items Found in Soap Making Supplies Squalane     
.   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  
Powered by Fortune3