Butters (Natural)

All natural butters for making your favorite cosmetics and skin care products. We have great prices along
with fast and responsive service at chemistrystore.com
Product Details
Starting at $9.50
Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

Aloe butter is a proprietary cosmetic ingredient for use in cosmetics and toiletries. Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) using a coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts immediately on contact with the skin. Aloe Butter is suited for a variety of skin care applications: lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms to enhance moisturization with the legendary properties of Aloe.

INCI: Cocos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Starting at $9.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.00
Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the Avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, greenish butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties which is suitable for skin care. Avovado Butter may be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin. 

INCI: Persea Gratissima Oil / Hydrogenated Avocado Oil
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Starting at $9.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.05
Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)

Cocoa Butter (Deodorized)

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan colored butter with pleasant (chocolate-like) odor. Cocoa Butter is a relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.

INCI: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Starting at $9.05
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $18.00
Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Butter is a product that combines all the attributes of Jojoba Oil with Beeswax and Soy Oil to form a creamy luxurious butter for use in Lip Balms, Lip Sticks, Creams and Lotions. Jojoba Butter is an excellent moisturizer suited for a variety of skin care applications.


INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Starting at $18.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $13.42
Kokum Butter (UltraRefined)

Kokum Butter (UltraRefined)

Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or the Kokum tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor. Kokum Butter is suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.

INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Shelf Life: 3 Years
 
Starting at $13.42
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $17.19
Lanolin Anhydrous (BUTTER)

Lanolin Anhydrous (BUTTER)

Lanolin (anhydrous) Ultra Refined increases skin moisturization. Lanolin acts as a barrier to protect the skin and can be used in high end cosmetics and skin care products. Lanolin (anhydrous) - Ultra Refined™ exhibits excellent moisture binding and humectant properties, making it an ideal ingredient for creams, lotions, bar soaps and treatment products where enhanced moisture retention is desired. Due to the high level of purification, this particular grade of Lanolin (Ultra Refined™) is well suited for high-end cosmetics; it exhibits a relatively lighter color and lower odor than most lanolin grades. Lanolin adds moisturizing attributes to cosmetics, toiletries and OTC pharmaceuticals. May be used in a variety of cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care and sun care applications.

INCI: Lanolin
Shelf Life: 2 Years

 
Starting at $17.19
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.10
Mango Butter (UltraRefined)

Mango Butter (UltraRefined)

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Magnifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Shelf Life: 2 Years

 
Starting at $9.10
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $11.36
Mowrah Butter

Mowrah Butter

Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca Latifolia). From its seed kernels, butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow / white butter, which has a mild, pleasant odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. The Butter is a soft solid at room temperature and melts immediately upon contact with the skin. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and may hinder the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

INCI: BASSIA LATIFOLIA
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Starting at $11.36
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.52
Olive Butter (UltraRefined)

Olive Butter (UltraRefined)

Olive Butter is a product that combines all attributes of Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Beeswax and Soy Oil to form a creamy, luxurious butter for use in Lip Balms, Lip Sticks, Creams and Lotions. The purpose of Olive Butter is to provide a product with a slightly higher melt point than shea butter with a very creamy texture. It is an excellent moisturizer suited for a variety of skin care applications.

INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil / Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax
Shelf Life: 2 Years

 
Starting at $10.52
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.75
Shea Butter (UltraRefined)

Shea Butter (UltraRefined)

Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa.From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Ultra Refined™ grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness (i.e. dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii {Shea Butter}
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Starting at $5.75
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.50
Soy Butter (UltraRefined)

Soy Butter (UltraRefined)

Soy Butter is a soft, butter-like material which exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Soy Butter replenishes the lipid barrier to help hold in the skin’s intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin. Soy Butter is also useful in hair conditioning products to add moisture, shine and conditioning attributes to hair without using petroleum based additives. Adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage treatments, hair care and sun care applications.

INCI: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Starting at $7.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $7.50
Sunflower Butter (UltraRefined)

Sunflower Butter (UltraRefined)

Sunflower Butter is a product that combines all the attributes of Sunflower Oil with Beeswax and Soy Oil to form a creamy luxurious butter for use in Lip Balms, Lip Sticks, Creams and Lotions. Sunflower Butter is an excellent moisturizer suited for a variety of skin care applications.

INCI: Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids (and) Beeswax
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Starting at $7.50
Product Details
OUT OF STOCK
Product Details
Starting at $8.95
Water Soluble Shea Butter

Water Soluble Shea Butter

SHEBU WS is a water soluble whole shea butter made by a special patented process. It is 50% shea butter and 50% water. This product maintains the well-known attributes of Shea Butter. SHEBU WS can be easily formulated into waterbased products, such as shampoos, conditioners, creams, lotions, bodywash, and other products.

INCI: PEG-50, Butyrospermum Parkii {Shea Butter}
Shelf Life: 2 Years

 
Starting at $8.95
Product Details
All Categories