Coconut oil itself is extracted from
the meat of the coconut fruit. Even before
processing, it is very high in saturated fat, with a saturated fat
content which hovers around 90%. In pure form, coconut oil is solid at room
temperature, with a milky color. When refined or fractionated, the coconut oil becomes clear to yellow
in color, and it is liquid at room temperature. The refining process
removes impurities which could cause the oil to become rancid over
time.
The big advantage to
fractionated coconut oil over regular coconut oil is that it is very
shelf-stable. It will not become rancid, unlike unrefined oils,
making it easier to work with. Fractionated coconut oil is also capable of
handling very high heat, which can be a distinct bonus, and it can
be easier to work with than solid coconut oil. Thanks to the fact that
it has a long shelf life, it does not require special storage and
handling procedures, beyond keeping it in a cool dry
place.
One common use of
fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil for essential oils and
massage. The oil is light and non-greasy,
but it penetrates the skin very well, making it highly suitable for
the delivery of essential oils. It can also be used as an intensive
moisturizer, especially on places like the fact, where the skin is
known for being delicate. Fractionated coconut oil also makes a good base
for body scrubs and other body care products.
Soapmakers also like
to work with fractionated coconut oil, favoring it for its
light, even bubbles and neutral odor. It can also be whipped and
blended into moisturizing creams for use as an intensive
moisturizer
INCI: Cocos Nucifera