Chemicals A-Z

Whether your looking for a large quantity or a small quantity, the Chemistry Store team offers many size options to fit your demand for chemicals. Chemical Index By Name. Use the sort feature below to search. 
Product Details
Starting at $3.61
Propylene Glycol (99.7 USP Food Grade)

Propylene Glycol (99.7 USP Food Grade)

Propylene Glycol is one of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients and is a clear, viscous liquid that has a slightly bitter taste. It absorbs moisture and acts as a solvent and wetting ingredient. It is often used in liquid makeup, creams, antiperspirants, mouthwashes, and more. Propylene Glycol is also used as a flavor carrier in the production of e-cigarette vaping liquids.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $3.61
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.00
Q-Pearl Pearlizing Agent (Unscented)

Q-Pearl Pearlizing Agent (Unscented)

Q-Pearl is a special surfactant blend designed to be easily incorporated into products using a cold blend, thus imparting a pearl like effect. It is fragrance free and commonly used in shampoos, liquid hand soaps, foam baths and other personal care and industrial products. Typical use level in a blend is 2.5% to 3.0%, although good pearlization can be achieved at 1-5% levels.
 
For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order. 
Starting at $10.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $41.53
Silicone Oil 350 Cst.

Silicone Oil 350 Cst.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Further information on this product can be found at www.dowcorning.com. The product designation is DOW CORNING (R) 200 FLUID.*
Starting at $41.53
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $41.53
Silicone Oil 1000 Cst.

Silicone Oil 1000 Cst.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Further information on this product can be found at www.dowcorning.com. The product designation is DOW CORNING (R) 200 FLUID.*
Starting at $41.53
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $41.53
Silicone Oil 12500 Cst.

Silicone Oil 12500 Cst.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Further information on this product can be found at www.dowcorning.com. The product designation is DOW CORNING (R) 200 FLUID.*
Starting at $41.53
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.20
Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium Bicarbonate or baking soda is known for its cleaning, deodorizing, and effervescent properties. It is often used in bath salts, deodorants, mouthwashes, and shampoos.

For quantities of 2000lbs and higher, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $9.20
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $9.70
Sodium Carbonate

Sodium Carbonate

Sodium Carbonate or Soda Ash is an antacid and absorbs water from the air. It is often used in permanent wave solutions, shampoos, soaps, mouthwashes, and bath salts. Can be irritating to those with hypersensitive skin.
Starting at $9.70
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $4.00
Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate or Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate takes the form of a white powder. It is often used to regulate the pH of cosmetic products.
Starting at $4.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $36.50
Sodium Hexametaphosphate (NSF)

Sodium Hexametaphosphate (NSF)

Sodium Hexametaphosphate (NSF) or Graham's Salt is an emulsifier, sequestering ingredient, and texturizer. It is often used in bath salts, bubble baths, shampoos, water softeners, and detergents.
Starting at $36.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.00
Sodium Hydroxide Bead

Sodium Hydroxide Bead

Sodium Hydroxide Bead or lye comes in a bead form that is often more uniform than sodium hydroxide flakes. It is used in cold and hot process soap making and produces a solid bar. It is extremely caustic and irritating to the skin, so avoid direct contact.

Our Sodium Hydroxide Bead is available in locking resealable pails! Our 25lb and 55lb quantities of Sodium Hydroxide Bead are now available in a durable locking resealable HAZMAT pail. No longer do you have to deal with the hassle of the non-resealable lid. The Hazmat pail features a twist-off gasketed lid with a locking mechanism to prevent spills and keeps moisture out as well as children and pets. Hold in the latch, twist off the top and you're ready to get to work. When you're finished with your Sodium Hydroxide Bead, just simply twist the lid back onto the pail until it's tight. Once you try this new packaging, you'll never use anything else.
 
.
Steps required for ordering Sodium Hydroxide Bead
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Sodium Hydroxide, solid, 8, UN1823, PG II (Subject to Hazardous Material Shipping Charges) can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The 25lb and 55lb quantities include a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product.

Call for quotes on 500 lbs or more
Starting at $5.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.32
Sodium Hydroxide Flake

Sodium Hydroxide Flake

Sodium Hydroxide Flake or lye comes in a flake form that some prefer over sodium hydroxide beads. It is used in cold and hot process soap making and produces a solid bar. It is extremely caustic and irritating to the skin, so avoid direct contact.

Our Sodium Hydroxide Flake is available in locking resealable pails! Our 25lb and 55lb quantities of Sodium Hydroxide Flake are now available in a durable locking resealable HAZMAT pail. No longer do you have to deal with the hassle of the non-resealable lid. The Hazmat pail features a twist-off gasketed lid with a locking mechanism to prevent spills and keeps moisture out as well as children and pets. Hold in the latch, twist off the top and you're ready to get to work. When you're finished with your Potassium Hydroxide, just simply twist the lid back onto the pail until it's tight. Once you try this new packaging, you'll never use anything else
 
.
Steps required for ordering Sodium Hydroxide Flake
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Sodium Hydroxide, solid, 8, UN1823, PG II (Subject to Hazardous Material Shipping Charges) can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The 25lb and 55lb quantities include a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product.

Call for quotes on 500 lbs or more
Starting at $5.32
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.50
Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Used in shampoos and bath products. Excellent foamer regardless of water hardness. Sodium laureth sulfate has low skin irritation properties making it suitable for mild cleansing as well as baby products. Scouring, leveling, coupling and foaming agent for textile applications.

SLES is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate derived from fatty alcohols, ethoxylated to an average of two moles, and sulfated via Stepan's continuous SO3 process. The consistent, high purity product made possible by this continuous sulfation process will afford excellent reproducibility in STEOL CS-230 based formulas. STEOL CS-230 provides improved mildness over sodium lauryl sulfate without sacrificing critical performance attributes, such as foaming and viscosity response. Its low irritation properties allow it to be used for mild cleansing products, as well as, baby products. STEOL CS-230 can be formulated into shampoos, bath products, and hand soaps, offering the required physical properties and performance attributes. Products based on STEOL CS-230 can be thickened with salts, betaines, or amides, with the latter two also serving to enrich the foam. A variety of performance and physical attributes can be obtained simply by adjusting the amount of additive incorporated into a formula. Since STEOL CS-230 is compatible with commonly used opacifying and pearlizing agents, the formulator is afforded flexibility in developing the desired product appearance.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Starting at $5.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $19.50
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product. It can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams and medicated ointments. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.

Starting at $19.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.50
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Needles

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Needles

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance. Because of its low salt content, this product is particularly useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride. It is compatible with alkanolamides and amphoterics so that maximum optimization of foam and viscosity characteristics can be reached in the finished product. It can be incorporated into shampoos, handsoaps, bath products, shaving creams and medicated ointments. It is especially useful for opaque, pearlescent, or cream products.

Starting at $10.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $11.25
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Coarse

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate coarse is a free flowing granular product that has the consistency of salt. This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or bath fizzees, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found.. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.

For quantities of 200lbs and higher, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $11.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $25.68
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a free flowing white powder. This versatile product is excellent for use in powdered bubble baths, bath salts, cream and paste shampoos, cleansing creams, and syndet bars. Provides excellent foaming and viscosity response. This material is excellent for blending into so called "bath bombs" or bath fizzees, which are various mixes of citric acid, sodium bicarbonate and other fillers. With the fizzing action caused by the citric-bicarbonate reaction, the gas released will cause the Sulfoacetate to foam, creating a bubble bath. 

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is milder to the skin than ethoxylated alcohol sulfates such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. It is hard water stable. It is often used to replace soap whenever soap sensitization is found. Minimal to no irritation will occur at a 3% concentration.

For quantities of 250lbs and higher, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $25.68
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.50
Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium Metabisulfite

Sodium Metabisulfate is an inorganic salt that acts as a bacterial inhibitor and antioxidant. It is often used in hair products, cleansers, bath preparations, deodorants, and moisturizers.
Starting at $10.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $116.05
Sodium Metasilicate

Sodium Metasilicate

Sodium Metasilicate, Pentahydrate Granules-  Sodium Metasilicate is an alkali and caustic substance prepared from sand and soda ash. It is often used in detergents or to preserve eggs in egg shampoos. It is caustic and irritating to the skin, so avoid direct contact.

This Product is Considered a Hazardous Material
Steps required for ordering Sodium Metasilicate
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled out and faxed or mailed. Do not submit your order for this product until you have faxed your hazmat waiver form. Please click on the link in the Documents Tab below to open the file. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order thru the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Sodium Metasilicate can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The price of the product includes a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product. . . This product cannot be shipped by air. Please choose ground shipping on the shipping options page.
Starting at $116.05
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $17.04
Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

Sodium Olefin Sulfonate

Foam Booster 

This product is an ideal surfactant for a variety of detergent and personal care applications including hand soaps, shampoos, and bath products. It offers the formulator excellent viscosity and foam characteristics, as well as improved mildness over lauryl sulfates, It is more stable than alcohol sulfates over a broad pH range.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $17.04
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $12.30
Sodium Perborate Tetrahydrate

Sodium Perborate Tetrahydrate

______________
Starting at $12.30
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.50
Sodium Percarbonate

Sodium Percarbonate

Sodium Percarbonate, Sodium Carbonate Peroxydrate - Sodium Percarbonate is a white free flowing granular chemical used in the formulation of laundry products and many other cleaning products. It provides powerful cleaning, bleaching, stain removal capabilities- yet it's environmentally compatible. It will break down into water, oxygen, and soda ash.

Sodium Percarbonate Uses

Sodium Percarbonate Formulations

Our Sodium Percarbonate is available in locking resealable pails! Our 25lb and 55lb quantities of Sodium Percarbonate are now available in a durable locking resealable HAZMAT pail. No longer do you have to deal with the hassle of the non-resealable lid. The Hazmat pail features a twist-off gasketed lid with a locking mechanism to prevent spills and keeps moisture out as well as children and pets. Hold in the latch, twist off the top and you're ready to get to work. When you're finished with your Potassium Hydroxide, just simply twist the lid back onto the pail until it's tight. Once you try this new packaging, you'll never use anything else
 
.

Please note: 2 lb containers are not considered Hazardous Materials by the D.O.T therefore they do not require that they be shipped as Hazardous Materials. 

Steps required for ordering Sodium Percarbonate
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All 30lb  & 50lb sizes require this form to be filled out and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order through the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Oxidizing Solid N.O.S  5.1 UN1479 PGII (Subject to Hazardous Material Shipping Charges) can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The 25lb and 50lb quantities include a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product.
Starting at $5.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $3.16
Sodium Sesquicarbonate

Sodium Sesquicarbonate

Sodium Sesquicarbonate is used as an alkalizer in bath salts, shampoos, tooth powders, and soaps. Soluble in water.
Starting at $3.16
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $14.25
Sodium Silicate

Sodium Silicate

Sodium Silicate is an anti-caking ingredient preserving eggs, detergents in soaps and protective creams.
 
Product Specification Results
Specific Gravity @20C 1.408 - 1.422 1.415
Weight Ratio (SiO2/Na2O) 3.12 - 3.25 3.23
Na2O % 9.01 - 9.61 9.60
SiO2 % 29.49 - 30.49 30.47
Total Solids % 40 40

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $14.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.28
Sodium Sulfate

Sodium Sulfate

Sodium Sulfate is used chiefly in the manufacture of dyes, soaps, and detergents. Mainly used in "rinse-off" formulations.
Starting at $5.28
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.64
Sodium Sulfite Anhydrous

Sodium Sulfite Anhydrous

Sodium Sulfite is an antiseptic, preservative, and antioxidant used in hair dyes. It has been used medicinally as a topical antifungal ingredient. It is also used as a bacterial inhibitor in wine brewing and distilled beverage industries.
Starting at $5.64
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $5.20
Sodium Thiosulfate Penta

Sodium Thiosulfate Penta

Sodium Thiosulfate, Pentahydrate Photo Grade Crystalline
Starting at $5.20
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $13.40
Sodium Tripolyphosphate STPP

Sodium Tripolyphosphate STPP

Sodium Tripolyphosphate (STPP) is used in bubble baths and as a texturizer in soaps, it is a crystalline salt.
Starting at $13.40
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $15.25
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is ideal as an emulsifying agent in creams, lotions, deodorants and most natural body care products. 
Stearic Acid is best known for the pearly and waxy feel that it adds to body and skin care products.

Starting at $15.25
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $132.00
Sulfamic Acid

Sulfamic Acid

Sulfamic Acid is a cleaning ingredient in cosmetics and used in the manufacture of hair dyes and lakes.

This product is only available in 55# quantities. Product will ship within 3 business days of order as it is a special order product.

This Product is Considered a Hazardous Material
Steps required for ordering Sodium Metasilicate
  1. Fill out Hazmat Waiver Form. All orders regardless of size require this form to be filled and submitted. Do not submit your order for this product until you have submitted your hazmat waiver form. Hazardous Material Waiver Forms are good for one year.
  2. Place your order thru the website. This product cannot be ordered by phone. 
Shipping Info: Sulfamic Acid can only be shipped via UPS ground in the continental United States. Do not choose Air shipping during checkout. We cannot ship this product to Alaska, Canada, Puerto Rico, Hawaii or anywhere else outside the continental USA. There are no exceptions. 
Hazardous Material Charge: The price of the product includes a ($28.50) hazardous material charge + ($10.00) packaging cost to meet current DOT Regulations, in addition to the usual freight charge. This fee is included in the cost of the product. . . This product cannot be shipped by air. Please choose ground shipping on the shipping options page.
Starting at $132.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $10.00
Triethanolamine 99%

Triethanolamine 99%

Triethanolamine is a coating ingredient for fresh fruit and vegetables and is widely used in surfactants and as a dispersing ingredient and detergent in hand and body lotions, shaving creams, soaps, shampoos, and bath powders.

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $10.00
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $11.50
Triethylene Glycol

Triethylene Glycol

Triethylene Glycol is used in stick perfume. It is prepared from ethylene oxide and ethylene glycol. It is also used as a solvent. 

For quantities of 55 Gallons, we will contact you with a shipping quote prior to processing your order.
Starting at $11.50
Product Details
Product Details
Starting at $16.75
TriSodium Phosphate

TriSodium Phosphate

Tridsodium Phosphate, Dode Cahydrate- Trisodium Phosphate is used in shampoos, cuticle softeners, bubble baths, and bath salts for its water-softening and cleaning actions.
Starting at $16.75
Product Details
All Categories