Shea Butter (UltraRefined)
3 review(s) | 5 out of 5
Availability: In Stock

Shea Butter (UltraRefined)

SKU: 54001

Shea Butter is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa.From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Ultra Refined™ grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness (i.e. dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.

INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii {Shea Butter}
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Starting At: $5.75
Select Size
- +
Shea Butter 1lb (UltraRefined) ($5.75 /lb) ( $5.75 )
- +
Shea Butter 5lbs (UltraRefined) ($4.49 /lb) ( $22.45 )
- +
Shea Butter 10lbs (UltraRefined) ($4.25 /lb) ( $42.50 )
- +
Shea Butter 25lbs (UltraRefined) ($3.75 /lb) ( $93.75 )
- +
Shea Butter 55lbs (UltraRefined) ($2.47 /lb) ( $135.75 )
Base Price: 5.75
Selected Options: $0.00
Total Price: $5.75
Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
Balms:
5-10%
Bar Soaps:
2-6%
Hair Conditioners:
3-5%
All Categories