Chemicals A-D
Chemicals E-H
Chemicals I-L
Chemicals M-R
Chemicals S-Z
Packaging and Containers
Reed Diffusers

Personal Care

 & Soap Making 

   Supplies

Alimento Scale

Aloe Powder

Ammonium Lauryl

   Sulfate

Anti-Bacterial Hand Soap

Apricot Meal

Ascorbic Acid

Avocado Butter

Baking Soda

Base Oils

Bath Poufs

Bath  Salts

Bath Salt Colors

Bath Salt Containers

Beeswax

Belecco Scale

Borax

Bottles

Butters

Castile Organic

Liquid Soap

Cetyl Alcohol

Citric Acid

Cocamide DEA

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoa Butter

Colors

Containers

Cyclomethicone

D&C Dyes

Dead Sea Salts

Dipropylene Glycol

Dry Oil Perfume Base

Dyes

Emulsifying Wax

EO & FO Modifier

Epsom Salts

Essential Oils

Exfoliants

FITODERM Natural
      Squalane

Fixed Oils

Foaming Bath Butter

Foaming Bottles

Fragrance Modifier

Fragrance Oils

French Clays

Germaben II

Glitter

Glycerin

Glycerin Soap Base

Grape Seed Oil

HDPE Plastic Bottles

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Palmitate

Jojoba Meal

Jojoba Spheres

Liquid  Soap Colors

Liquid Crystal  Body Wash

Liquid Crystal Concentrate

Liquid Castile Soap

Lip Balm Base

Lip Balm Containers

Lip Balm Flavor Oil

Loofah Sponges

Lotion Bar Tubes

Lotion Base

Lye

Malibu Tubes

Mango Butter

Melt & Pour  Soap Base

Methyl Salicylate

Methylcellulose

Milky Way Molds

Mineral Oil

Mowrah Butter

MSM Powder

Natural Butters

Natural Wax Jelly

PET Bottles & Caps

Perfume Base

Personal Care Product

Containers

Petrolatum, Natural

Phenonip Preservative

Pipettes

Polymer SP Thickener

Potassium Hydroxide

Poufs

Propylene Glycol

Preservatives

Q Pearl

Scales

Shea Butter

Shampoo Concentrates

Shea Butter

Shrink Wrap Systems

Silicone Mold Making Kit

Soap Base

Soap Colors

Soap Makers Aid 2000

Soap Molds

Soap Paints

Soap Scents Fragrance

  Oils

Soap Tools

Sodium Coco Sulfate

SodiumC14-16 Olefin

  Sulfonate

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl

Sparkle Dust Glitter

Squalane

Sodium Stearate

Stearic Acid

Sulfoacetate

Triethanolamine

Vegetable Castile  Soap

Vegetable Oils

Vitamin C

Vitamin E

Vitamin Fortified Hair

Conditioner Concentrate

Wooden Scoops

 

 

 

 

 

Preservatives

LiquaPar Optima Phenonip Germaben II-E Germaben II

SUTTOCIDE® A

Suttocide A is sold as a 50% aqueous solution of sodium hydroxymethylglycinate. The solution is a clear alkaline liquid with a mild characteristic odor. This single preservative is a broad spectrum antimicrobial that is active against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold, even at low concentrations, providing cost-effective preservation.

Suttocide A remains active at a pH as high as 12, and can be used in acidic conditions as low as pH 3.5, giving the formulator very broad flexibility as well as allowing adequate preservation of alkaline products. Suttocide A can also be used to neutralize acidic compounds, without any loss of antimicrobial activity.

APPLICATIONS

Suttocide A is permanently listed by the EU at levels up to 0.5% active without restrictions.

Suttocide A is a broad spectrum antimicrobial for use in shampoos and conditioners, when used at 0.1-0.2% (as supplied). This provides a safe and cost effective preservative system.

Suttocide A is sold as a pH 10-12 aqueous solution and can be used to react with Stabileze® 06 or to neutralize carbomer to form stable clear gels without losing its antimicrobial activity. Suttocide A is synergistic with other preservatives. Suttocide A in combination with LiquaPar® Oil is particularly effective for preserving complex formulations.

Suttocide A is stable and active up to pH 12 and can also be used in acidic conditions as low as 3.5, giving the formulator very broad pH flexibility as well as being able to adequately preserve alkaline products, e.g. soap bars.

SUTTOCIDE® A is a Registered Trademark of International Specialty Products.

INCI: SODIUM HYDROXYMETHYLGLYCINATE

Suttocide A MSDS Sheet

All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.
Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
53001-4 4oz Bottle $ .875 oz $3.50
 
53001-8 8oz Bottle $ .8125 oz $6.50
 
53001-16 16oz Bottle $ .75 oz $12.00
 
53001-32 32oz Bottle $ .70 oz $22.40
 
53001-128 128oz Bottle $ .58 oz $74.25
 
  We will quote you on larger quantities
Shipping Information: Not regulated      Please note the order minimum

 

Germaben II

Germaben II is an ideal preservative system for shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products. Germaben II minimizes the problems associated with incorporating solid Parabans. It dissolves completely in cosmetic formulations at a 1.0% concentration over a wide pH range. It can be conveniently incorporated into cold processed shampoos and into creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition of Germaben II is to add it slowly to the product with good stirring just prior to the addition of the fragrance. Germaben II has also been successfully used to preserve troublesome formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe vera extracts and herbal extracts. The broad spectrum of antimicrobial activity obtained by the combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben provides the preservation protection necessary for sophisticated personal care products.

Germaben II is recommended to be used at a level of up to 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.30% Germall II, 0.11% methylparaben, 0.03% propylparaben and 0.56% propylene glycol. Shampoos and liquid soaps generally require less than 1.0% Germaben II. Although Germaben II provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.

Germaben II is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. The solubilized combination of Germaben II with methylparaben and propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben.

Germaben II MSDS Sheet This document is in Adobe Acrobat format. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat reader installed on your computer, click here to download your free copy. Get Acrobat Reader

 

All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.
Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
53002-4 4oz Bottle $1.75 oz $7.00
 
53002-8 8oz Bottle $1.50 oz $12.00
 
53002-16 16oz Bottle $1.25 oz $20.00
 
53002-32 32oz Bottle $1.10 oz $35.20
 
53002-128 128oz Bottle $ .90 oz $115.20
 
  We will quote you on larger quantities
Shipping Information: Not regulated      Please note the order minimum

 

Germaben II-E

Germaben II-E is a clear viscous liquid preservative system with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both water/oil and oil/water emulsions, but not in water alone.

Germaben II-E is a solubilized combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben in propylene glycol. It is a complete broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative system that is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold.

Germaben II-E was developed for creams and lotions that present special preservation problems involving partial inactivation of parabens by ingredients in the formulation. Germaben II-E can be used in problem formulations without the need for additional co-preservatives. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.

All the components of Germaben II-E are permanently listed by the EU. Germaben II-E is a complete preservative system, in clear liquid form, that was developed especially for cosmetic creams and lotions that present preservation problems caused by the presence of paraben inactivating materials.

Germaben II-E includes a total concentration of 20% parabens predissolved in propylene glycol for easy and convenient addition to cosmetic formulations. It minimizes the difficulties associated with incorporating solid parabens.

Germaben II-E can be conveniently incorporated into hot or cold processed shampoos, creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition is to add it slowly to the cosmetic formulation with good stirring after emulsification and just prior to the addition of fragrance. In fact, some fragrance materials are most effectively incorporated into cosmetics by predissolving them in Germaben II-E and then adding the mixture slowly to the finished formulation.

Germaben II-E is recommended to be used at a level of 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.20% Germall II, 0.10% methylparaben, 0.10% propylparaben and 0.60% propylene glycol. Although Germaben II-E provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.

Germaben II-E MSDS

INCI Name: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben.

 All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.

Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
53003-4 4oz Bottle $1.65 oz $6.60
 
53003-8 8oz Bottle $1.45 oz $11.60
 
53003-16 16oz Bottle $1.10 oz $17.60
 
53003-32 32oz Bottle $1.00 oz $32.00
 
53003-128 128oz Bottle $ .85 oz $108.80
 
  We will quote you on larger quantities
Shipping Information: Not regulated      Please note the order minimum
 
Phenonip

Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness

Phenonip MSDS

INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6), methylparaben (CAS # 99-76-3),
butylparaben (CAS # 94-26-8), ethylparaben (CAS # 120-47-8), propylparaben (CAS # 94-13-3)

All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.

Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
53004-4 4oz Bottle $1.76 oz $7.04
 
53004-8 8oz Bottle $1.53 oz $12.24
 
53004-16 16oz Bottle $1.28 oz $20.48
 
53004-32 32oz Bottle $1.12 oz $35.84
 
53004-128 128oz Bottle $ .93 oz $119.04
 
53004-44 44lb drum $ .82 oz $577.28
 
   
Shipping Information: Not regulated      Please note the order minimum
 

LiquaPar Optima

LiquaPar Optima is a broad spectrum preservative used in a wide range of cosmetic products such as: creams, lotions, ointments, exfoliants, lipsticks, liquid and cream makeup, eyeliners, mascaras, etc. LiquaPar is perfect for products ranging from salt scrubs to toners to lotions and creams. Not to mention shampoo and liquid soap.

It is also non-volatile, remains fully stable over a wide pH and temperature range, is non-irritating to the skin, eyes, and mucous membranes, is devoid of skin sensitizing effects, is biodegradable, and presents no pollution hazard. Plus it is fully compatible with plant extract products and is effective as an antimicrobial preservative for aqueous herbal extracts and for cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations containing plant products.

Owing to its many advantages, LiquaPar Optima is suitable for the preservation of topical pharmaceuticals and cosmetic and toiletry products of all types. Its powerful microbiocidal activity in most systems makes LPO effective in those products, which have been found especially difficult to preserve in the past (shampoos, lotions, creams, and protein-rich systems.) For preservative applications, LPO should be evaluated at concentrations of 0.5-1% depending on the conditions. ISP recommends a use level of not greater than 1%.

LiquaPar MSDS

All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.
INCI:
Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

All Preservatives are sold by weight, not by volume.

Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
53005-4 4oz Bottle $1.75 oz $7.00
 
53005-8 8oz Bottle $1.50 oz $12.00
 
53005-16 16oz Bottle $1.25 oz $20.00
 
53005-32 32oz Bottle $1.10 oz $35.20
 
53005-128 128oz Bottle $ .90 oz $115.20
 
Shipping Information: Not regulated      Please note the order minimum