Phenonip is a
preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a
clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight
depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to
.5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at
.5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip.
This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is
especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based
products but also works extremely well in aque ous solutions up to a .5% application rate.
Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other
preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness
INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS # 122-99-6),
methylparaben (CAS # 99-76-3),
butylparaben (CAS # 94-26-8),
ethylparaben (CAS # 120-47-8),
propylparaben (CAS # 94-13-3)
All Preservatives are sold by
weight, not by
volume. |