Germaben II-E is a clear viscous liquid
preservative system with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily
soluble at a level of 1.0% in both water/oil and oil/water
emulsions, but not in water alone.
Germaben II-E is a
solubilized combination of Germall II with methylparaben and
propylparaben in propylene glycol. It is a complete broad spectrum
antimicrobial preservative system that is effective against
Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold.
Germaben II-E was developed for creams and lotions that
present special preservation problems involving partial inactivation
of parabens by ingredients in the formulation. Germaben II-E can be
used in problem formulations without the need for additional
co-preservatives. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic
ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.
All the components of
Germaben II-E are permanently listed by the EU. Germaben II-E is a
complete preservative system, in clear liquid form, that was
developed especially for cosmetic creams and lotions that present
preservation problems caused by the presence of paraben inactivating
materials.
Germaben II-E includes a total concentration of
20% parabens predissolved in propylene glycol for easy and
convenient addition to cosmetic formulations. It minimizes the
difficulties associated with incorporating solid parabens.
Germaben II-E can be conveniently incorporated into hot or
cold processed shampoos, creams and lotions during their
manufacture. The preferred method of addition is to add it slowly to
the cosmetic formulation with good stirring after emulsification and
just prior to the addition of fragrance. In fact, some fragrance
materials are most effectively incorporated into cosmetics by
predissolving them in Germaben II-E and then adding the mixture
slowly to the finished formulation.
Germaben II-E is
recommended to be used at a level of 1.0%. This level provides to
the product: 0.20% Germall II, 0.10% methylparaben, 0.10%
propylparaben and 0.60% propylene glycol. Although Germa ben II-E provides excellent antimicrobial
preservation, every developed or modified product should be
challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.
INCI
Name:
Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben,
Propylparaben.
All
Preservatives are sold by weight, not by
volume.
|