The Candelilla Plant (Euphorbia Antisyphillitica and Pedilanthus Pavonis) grows in Norhteastern Mexico in the wilds of the north central plains and foothills of the Chihuahua Desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers.The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties.The common name of the Candelilla plant appears to have been derived from the particular shape of the plant stalks – long, straight, erect and wax-covered – giving the appearance of little candles. Wax is exuded in the form of grey-green scales on slender shoots or simple branched limbs of the reed-like plant offering protection from moisture loss.
Attractive and desired properties of Candelilla Wax include a moderate melting range, good gloss, durable film and a low coefficient of contraction. Candelilla Wax is valued in a variety of industries including cosmetics, pharmaceutical, confection and ink & coatings applications. Candelilla’s exceptional molding qualities capable of reproducing fine detail make it a superior precision casting wax. Properties, such as chemical stability, water repellency, high melting point, and good electrical resistance, make Candelilla useful in electronic and electrical products, liquid and paste polishes and waterproofing compounds.
Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality.
Typical Applications: Cosmetics, Polishes, Pharmaceuticals, Precision Casting, Lubricants, Adhesives, Paper Coatings and Sizing, Chewing Gum Base and Candle Compositions.
|Great wax by Carrie Kennedy on 2017-04-11 14:41:14|
|Rating:||5 of 5 - Excellent|
|Pros:||When I ordered this wax, I wasn't sure what I was going to use it for other than as a substitute for beeswax for vegan customers. I was impressed with the knowledge shared in the description of the product as well as precise use instructions. It's a gorgeous natural colored wax, similar to pure unbleached/unrefined beeswax with a pleasant aroma (does somewhat have the same aroma as beeswax but not offensive and doesn't interfere with fragrances).|
|Cons:||Would love to see more recipes included on this page for more ways to use the specific wax but love this and will be reordering soon. It is also kind of basically packaged, but I normally store in an airtight plastic container, so not a deal-breaker. I've had it over a year and it's still as fresh as when I purchased it.|