Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree (Magnifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.
INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Shelf Life: 2 Years
|Mango Butter by Susanne on 2014-04-03 08:06:48|
|Rating:||5 of 5 - Excellent|
|Pros:||I make a lot of three butters soaps and this mango butter is one of the butters that I use. It feels great and melts on contact. A great butter to incorporate in soaps, and creams, ointments|