Clove is extensively used as a domestic spice worldwide. Tincture of cloves has been used for skin infections, scabies, and athlete's foot.
Main Constituents: Buds, eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene, leaf and stem
Botanical Name: Eugenia Caryophyllata
Plant Part: Buds, leaves and stems
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Common Uses: The Clove oil has been used for skin care (acne, athlete’s foot, bruises, etc.), Circulation Muscles and Joints (arthritis, rheumatism, sprains) Respiratory System (asthma, bronchitis) Digestive System (colic, dyspepsia, nausea) and Immune System (colds, flu, minor infections)
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Product Code: 50-4234-01
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Allspice, bay, bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, palmarosa, rose, sandalwood, vanilla, ylang ylang
Aromatic Scent: Spicy, Phenolic, Sweet, Clove Spice
History: Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries are Madagascar, and Indonesia.
Cautions: Clove oil is a very potent oil and should be used with care. If it is used in a oil, lotion or cream applied to the skin, the concentration should be well below 1%. May cause irritation to the skin of some individuals and can easily irritate the mucus membranes. The Bud is the least toxic. It should be avoided during pregnancy.
IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use only.
In addition, please read & understand appropriate technical, safety data sheets and disclaimers before using this.