Chemicals A-D
Chemicals E-H
Chemicals I-L
Chemicals M-R
Chemicals S-Z
Packaging and Containers
Reed Diffusers

Personal Care

 & Soap Making 

   Supplies

Alimento Scale

Aloe Powder

Ammonium Lauryl

   Sulfate

Anti-Bacterial Hand Soap

Apricot Meal

Ascorbic Acid

Avocado Butter

Baking Soda

Base Oils

Bath Poufs

Bath  Salts

Bath Salt Colors

Bath Salt Containers

Beeswax

Belecco Scale

Borax

Bottles

Butters

Castile Organic

Liquid Soap

Cetyl Alcohol

Citric Acid

Cocamide DEA

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoa Butter

Colors

Containers

Cyclomethicone

D&C Dyes

Dead Sea Salts

Dipropylene Glycol

Dry Oil Perfume Base

Dyes

Emulsifying Wax

EO & FO Modifier

Epsom Salts

Essential Oils

Exfoliants

FITODERM Natural
      Squalane

Fixed Oils

Foaming Bath Butter

Foaming Bottles

Fragrance Modifier

Fragrance Oils

French Clays

Germaben II

Glitter

Glycerin

Glycerin Soap Base

Grape Seed Oil

HDPE Plastic Bottles

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Palmitate

Jojoba Meal

Jojoba Spheres

Liquid  Soap Colors

Liquid Crystal  Body Wash

Liquid Crystal Concentrate

Liquid Castile Soap

Lip Balm Base

Lip Balm Containers

Lip Balm Flavor Oil

Loofah Sponges

Lotion Bar Tubes

Lotion Base

Lye

Malibu Tubes

Mango Butter

Melt & Pour  Soap Base

Methyl Salicylate

Methylcellulose

Milky Way Molds

Mineral Oil

Mowrah Butter

MSM Powder

Natural Butters

Natural Wax Jelly

PET Bottles & Caps

Perfume Base

Personal Care Product

Containers

Petrolatum, Natural

Phenonip Preservative

Pipettes

Polymer SP Thickener

Potassium Hydroxide

Poufs

Propylene Glycol

Preservatives

Q Pearl

Scales

Shea Butter

Shampoo Concentrates

Shea Butter

Shrink Wrap Systems

Silicone Mold Making Kit

Soap Base

Soap Colors

Soap Makers Aid 2000

Soap Molds

Soap Paints

Soap Scents Fragrance

  Oils

Soap Tools

Sodium Coco Sulfate

SodiumC14-16 Olefin

  Sulfonate

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl

Sparkle Dust Glitter

Squalane

Sodium Stearate

Stearic Acid

Sulfoacetate

Triethanolamine

Vegetable Castile  Soap

Vegetable Oils

Vitamin C

Vitamin E

Vitamin Fortified Hair

Conditioner Concentrate

Wooden Scoops

 

 

 

 

 

 

Natural Vitamin E Oil (1000 IU/g)

 
VITAMIN E is a clear, amber color, viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma and a mild taste. VITAMIN E may oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening. Protection from light, from heat, from transition metals and from alkalis are recommended. VITAMIN E is a concentrated form of natural source d-alpha-tocopherol derived from edible vegetable oils. Research indicates that the human body prefers the natural source Vitamin E over the synthetic forms. Moreover, based on the Food and Nutrition Board Expert Panel report on Vitamin E, d-alpha-tocopherol has twice the activity of synthetic forms, which means that natural Vitamin E is 100% more effective.

Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns. Vitamin E is one of the many nutrients that have protective properties. The main function of vitamin E is to maintain the integrity of the body's intracellular membrane by protecting its physical stability and providing a defense line against tissue damage caused by oxidation. When applied to the skin, vitamin E-containing creams or oils are believed to promote healing, protecting cells from free-radical damage and reducing itchiness. Many people use such products to ensure optimal skin health. Vitamin E in a topical application moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases redness of the skin after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products like lip balms. Externally, it is healing to skin. It is an effective membrane stabilizer that protects the skin from sun damage, reduces fine facial lines and wrinkles and generally improve skin smoothness. Vitamin E oil is a common additive to massage oils and face creams

Storage:   Product should be preserved in tightly closed containers to protect from light, heat, and air. Do not expose to alkalis or strong oxidizing agents.
 
INCI: d-alpha-tocopherol, soy bean oil
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Usage Levels:
Creams & Lotions: .05 - 2.0%
Cat # Packaging Unit Cost Package Cost Special Notes
51010-1 1 oz $6.00/oz $6.00/1oz
 
51010-2 2 oz $5.00/oz $10.00/2oz
 
51010-4 4 oz $4.75/oz $19.00/4oz
 
51010-8 8 oz $4.37/oz $35.00/8oz
 
51010-16 16 oz $3.75/oz $60.00/16oz
 
51010-128 128 oz $3.40/oz $435.20/128oz