Squalane and Skin Problems
It has been our experience for many years that Squalane will clear
up difficult skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when
nothing else helps very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a
significant health issue in the winter as germs can easily enter the
body through cracked fingers/hands that have dried out from cold
conditions. Squalane has these unique abilities because the oil is
naturally a major factor in skin lubrication as well as providing
germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin.
It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect
against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it is a major oil
that prevents skin aging.
Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ
oil, rice bran oil, and yeast. BIOCHEMISTRY : Squalane has the
molecular formula of C30H62.
Squalane is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of
cholesterol. Squalane permeates into the skin at a rate of 2
mm/second. INDICATIONS : Squalane is used in cosmetic preparations
to soften the skin, to reduce small facial wrinkles, and as a
bactericidal agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will
keep the skin moist and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to
speed wound healing. DIRECTIONS FOR USE : Apply a few drops daily to
the skin or to affected areas.
TOXICITY,
CAUTIONS & CONTRAINDICATIONS : No known toxicity.
Volume Measured in liquid ounces |