|
Sodium Coco Sulfate Flake |
|
|
Sodium Coco Sulfate is a
naturally derived alternative to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in flake
form. Sodium Coco Sulfate is derived from pure coconut oil. It can
be used in a wide variety of
personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam
characteristics are of importance. The product formulates similar to
synthetic alkyl sulfates, but is less defatting to the hair and
skin. SCS being less soluble than synthetic
alkyl sulfates leaves the skin and
hair with a conditioned feel. It can be incorporated into shampoos,
hand soaps, bath
products, shaving creams and medicated ointments. It is especially useful for opaque,
pearlescent, or cream products. |
|
|
|