Chemicals A-D
Chemicals E-H
Chemicals I-L
Chemicals M-R
Chemicals S-Z
Packaging and Containers
Reed Diffusers

Personal Care

 & Soap Making 

   Supplies

Alimento Scale

Aloe Powder

Ammonium Lauryl

   Sulfate

Anti-Bacterial Hand Soap

Apricot Meal

Ascorbic Acid

Avocado Butter

Baking Soda

Base Oils

Bath Poufs

Bath  Salts

Bath Salt Colors

Bath Salt Containers

Beeswax

Belecco Scale

Borax

Bottles

Butters

Castile Organic

Liquid Soap

Cetyl Alcohol

Citric Acid

Cocamide DEA

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoa Butter

Colors

Containers

Cyclomethicone

D&C Dyes

Dead Sea Salts

Dipropylene Glycol

Dry Oil Perfume Base

Dyes

Emulsifying Wax

EO & FO Modifier

Epsom Salts

Essential Oils

Exfoliants

FITODERM Natural
      Squalane

Fixed Oils

Foaming Bath Butter

Foaming Bottles

Fragrance Modifier

Fragrance Oils

French Clays

Germaben II

Glitter

Glycerin

Glycerin Soap Base

Grape Seed Oil

HDPE Plastic Bottles

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Palmitate

Jojoba Meal

Jojoba Spheres

Liquid  Soap Colors

Liquid Crystal  Body Wash

Liquid Crystal Concentrate

Liquid Castile Soap

Lip Balm Base

Lip Balm Containers

Lip Balm Flavor Oil

Loofah Sponges

Lotion Bar Tubes

Lotion Base

Lye

Malibu Tubes

Mango Butter

Melt & Pour  Soap Base

Methyl Salicylate

Methylcellulose

Milky Way Molds

Mineral Oil

Mowrah Butter

MSM Powder

Natural Butters

Natural Wax Jelly

PET Bottles & Caps

Perfume Base

Personal Care Product

Containers

Petrolatum, Natural

Phenonip Preservative

Pipettes

Polymer SP Thickener

Potassium Hydroxide

Poufs

Propylene Glycol

Preservatives

Q Pearl

Scales

Shea Butter

Shampoo Concentrates

Shea Butter

Shrink Wrap Systems

Silicone Mold Making Kit

Soap Base

Soap Colors

Soap Makers Aid 2000

Soap Molds

Soap Paints

Soap Scents Fragrance

  Oils

Soap Tools

Sodium Coco Sulfate

SodiumC14-16 Olefin

  Sulfonate

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl

Sparkle Dust Glitter

Squalane

Sodium Stearate

Stearic Acid

Sulfoacetate

Triethanolamine

Vegetable Castile  Soap

Vegetable Oils

Vitamin C

Vitamin E

Vitamin Fortified Hair

Conditioner Concentrate

Wooden Scoops

 

 

 

 

Natural Butters

Coffee Butter

Coffee Butter has a pleasant appearance and the mild, fragrant aroma of fresh roasted coffee. This butter will find wide acceptance among the youth and mature consumer markets alike. It is produced via blending of hydrogenated vegetable oils with roasted coffee oil which mainly contains polyunsaturated linoleic acid with a high content of palmitic acid. Coffee Butter offers high oxidative stability (a lower linoleic content) with an exceptionally smooth and elegant skin feel. Coffee Butter exhibits excellent spread ability, making it ideal as a body butter or balm. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
INCI Name = Coffea Arabica Seed Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil

Suggested Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6%

Cat # Packaging Price per lb Package Cost

Special Notes

54008-1 1 lb $19.75/lb $19.75
 
54008-3 3 lb $19.25/lb $57.75
 
54008-5 5 lb $18.75/lb $93.75
 
54008-10 10 lb $18.50/lb $185.00
 
54008-55 55 lb Box $16.50/lb $907.50
 
 

Kokum Butter - Ultra Refined™

Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. With its relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms; it‘s also a great addition to bar soaps and skin lotions.
INCI= Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Suggested Levels: Lotions & Creams: 1-3% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 2-5% | Hair Conditioners: 1-3%

Cat # Packaging Price per lb Package Cost

Special Notes

54007-1 1 lb $8.75/lb $8.75
 
54007-3 3 lb $8.20/lb $24.60
 
54007-5 5 lb $7.90/lb $39.50
 
54007-10 10 lb $7.40/lb $74.00
 
54007-55 55 lb Box $6.27/lb $344.85
 
 

Mango Butter -  Ultra Refined

Mango Butter has been obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango tree (Mangifera Indica) grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the globe. From its seed a firm “butter“ is rendered, suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango Butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. It melts readily at skin temperatures making it ideal for sticks, balms and suppositories. It also counters the drying effects of bar soaps and cleansers.

INCI= Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%
Cat # Packaging Price per lb Package Cost

Special Notes

54003-1 1 lb $7.95/lb $7.95
 
54003-3 3 lb $7.30/lb $21.90
 
54003-5 5 lb $6.70/lb $33.50
 
54003-10 10 lb $5.95/lb $59.50
 
54003-55 55 lb Box $5.45/lb $299.75
 
 
Cocoa Butter - Ultra Natural™ Deodorized
The Cocoa Butter supplied by The Chemistry Store has been obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree  (Theobroma Cacao) which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of today’s natural formulations. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in foods, pharmaceuticals and cosmetic applications. The Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
INCI= Theobroma Cacao {Cocoa} Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Cat # Packaging Price per lb Package Cost

Special Notes

54005-1 1 lb $8.02/lb $8.02
 
54005-3 3 lb $7.37/lb $22.11
 
54005-5 5 lb $6.77/lb $33.85
 
54005-10 10 lb $6.02/lb $60.20
 
54005-25 25 lb $5.90/lb $147.50
 
54005-55 55 lb Box $5.52/lb $303.60 per box
 
 
Shea Butter - Ultra Refined™
Shea Butter supplied by The Chemistry Store is obtained from the seed of the Karite Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) common to West Africa. From these seeds a soft, pliant "butter" is expeller pressed without the use of solvents, making it suitable for use in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and OTC Pharmaceuticals. The Ultra Refined™ grade of Shea Butter is deodorized and filtered using natural clays to render a "butter" which is nearly white and odorless, better suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries. Shea Butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness (i.e. dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns). Shea Butter melts at skin temperatures, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as bar soaps, lotions and skin creams.
INCI= Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Cat # Packaging

Price per lb

Package Cost

Special Notes

54001-1 1 lb $7.09/lb $7.09
 
54001-3 3 lb $6.30/lb $18.90
 
54001-5 5 lb $5.85/lb $29.25
 
54001-10 10 lb $5.65/lb $56.50
 
54001-25 25 lb $5.40/lb $135.00
 
54001-55 55 lb Box $5.00/lb $275.00 per box
 
 
Avocado Butter
Avocado Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. The butter is created from the Avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, greenish butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties which is suitable for skin care. May be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin.

INCI= Persea Gratissima {Avocado} Oil / Hydrogenated Avocado Oil

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Cat # Packaging

Price per lb

Package Cost

Special Notes

54004-1 1 lb $7.50/lb $7.50
 
54004-5 5 lb $7.25/lb $36.25
 
54004-10 10 lb $7.05/lb $70.50
 
54004-33 33 lb $6.75/lb $222.75
 
 
Mowrah Butter-Ultra Refined™
Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca Latifolia)From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow/white butter, which has a mild, pleasant odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries. The Butter is a soft solid at room temperature and melts immediately upon contact with the skin. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and may hinder the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

INCI= Madhuca Latifolia Seed Butter

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-10% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Cat # Packaging

Price per #

Package Cost

Special Notes

54002-1 1 lb $7.49/lb $7.49
 
54002-5 5 lb $6.75/lb $33.75
 
54002-10 10 lb $6.40/lb $64.00
 
54002-616 61.6 lb $5.75/lb $354.20