Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are both surfactants and are added to products to increase the foaming action when the product used. This is done due to the widely accepted notion that foam equals product performance.
Both SLS and SLES are also used in a wide variety of personal care products such as soaps, shampoos, body washes, toothpastes, and many other products where you would expect to see foaming action. These ingredients lower the surface tension of water and act as a dispersion agent to properly mix the ingredients in fragrance oils and body sprays. Due to these properties SLS & SLES are also popular in moisturizing lotions and sunscreens.
So what’s the difference between SLS and SLES? The major difference is in the manufacturing process. To make SLES, SLS goes through a process called “ethoxylation.” Why go through this process for chemicals that appear to be the same? While both are very similar, SLS is a skin irritant. This can cause some minor skin irritations like dry, itchy skin. SLES is formulated be much milder and not irritate the skin.
Many manufacturers prefer to use SLES rather than using SLS because SLES is supposed to be gentler on the skin and hair! If you’ve ever compared products made with SLS versus those made with SLES I’m sure you’re aware the difference is easily recognizable!
If you’re still using SLS, you really need to give SLES a try! We’ve got a large shipment of Sodium Laureth Sulfate arriving and are able to bring you some great savings! Not only did we reduce our prices, but you won’t find a better price anywhere on the web! Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is also less expensive than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) so if you aren’t using SLES then the time to try it out is now! You’ll understand why so many of our customers are using SLES!
We’re always glad to hear about what you are doing so please share your thoughts!