Natural Vitamin E 1100IU | ChemistryStore.com


 



 
VITAMIN E is a clear, amber color, viscous oil having a slight characteristic vegetable oil aroma and a mild taste. VITAMIN E may oxidize upon exposure to air and light, resulting in gradual darkening.  Protection from light, heat, transition metals, and alkalis is recommended.  VITAMIN E is a concentrated form of natural source d-alpha-tocopherol derived from edible vegetable oils.  Research indicates that the human body prefers the natural source Vitamin E over synthetic forms.  Moreover, based on the Food and Nutrition Board Expert Panel Report on Vitamin E, d-alpha-tocopherol has twice the activity of synthetic forms, which means that natural Vitamin E is 100% more effective.

Vitamin E is often used in skin creams and lotions because it is believed to play a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries such as burns.  Vitamin E is one of the many nutrients that have protective properties.  The main function of vitamin E is to maintain the integrity of the body's intracellular membrane by protecting its physical stability and providing a defense line against tissue damage caused by oxidation.  When applied to the skin, vitamin E-containing creams or oils are believed to promote healing, protecting cells from free-radical damage and reducing itchiness.  Many people use such products to ensure optimal skin health.  Vitamin E in a topical application moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases redness of the skin after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products like lip balms.  Externally, it is healing to skin.  It is an effective membrane stabilizer that protects the skin from sun damage, reduces fine facial lines and wrinkles and generally improve skin smoothness.  Vitamin E oil is a common additive to massage oils and face creams.


Storage:  

Product should be preserved in tightly closed containers to protect from light, heat, and air. Do not expose to alkalis or strong oxidizing agents.
 
INCI: d-alpha-tocopherol, soy bean oil
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Usage Levels:
Creams & Lotions: .05 - 2.0%
Soap Making Supplies   |   Natural Vitamin E 1100IU  

1oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-1 - 1oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
1oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 6.00

2oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-2 - 2oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
2oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 10.00

4oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-4 - 4oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
4oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 19.00

8oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-8 - 8oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
8oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 35.00

16oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-16 - 16oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
16oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 60.00

128oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
51010-128 - 128oz Natural Vit E 1100IU/g
128oz Natural Vitamin E 1100 IU/g


Sold Out
Price: $ 435.20

6 Items Found in Soap Making Supplies Natural Vitamin E 1100IU     
.   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  
Powered by FORTUNE3 • shopping cart software