FITODERM is a clear, odorless and
colorless oil of very low polarity. Squalane boosts the
skin's ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and
protect itself. Due to its medium spreading value and its skin
identical structure the product can be universally applied as
an emollient in cosmetic skin care preparations
and is even suitable for clear and fragrance free products.
FITODERM is
botanically-derived squalane from olive oil. Fitoderm has the identical
chemical structure and CTFA nomenclature as squalane sourced from shark
liver with the benefit of being vegetal in origin.
Squalane and
Skin Problems
It
has been our experience for many years that Squalane will clear up difficult
skin problems (eczema, dermatitis, rashes, etc.) when nothing else helps
very much. It also heals skin cracks, which are a significant health issue
in the winter as germs can easily enter the body through cracked
fingers/hands that have dried out from cold conditions. Squalane has these
unique abilities because the oil is naturally a major factor in skin
lubrication as well as providing germ killing activity when it is properly
concentrated in the skin. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age
spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. In this regards it
is a major oil that prevents skin aging.
Squalane is also found in small quantities in olive oil, wheat germ oil,
rice bran oil, and yeast. BIOCHEMISTRY : Squalane has the molecular formula
of C30H62.
Squalane is an intermediate in the biosynthesis of cholesterol. Squalane
permeates into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second. INDICATIONS : Squalane is
used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin, to reduce small facial
wrinkles, and as a bactericidal
agent. A few drops of Squalane applied to the skin will keep the skin moist
and wrinkle free. Squalane has also been used to speed wound healing.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE : Apply a few drops daily to the skin or to affected
areas.

INCI Name: Squalane
Transparent, clear liquid
CAS# (111-01-3) |