|
Solubility:
Allantoin is water soluble at 2% or
less. Incorporate into the water phase or emulsion of
your formula. If you are adding to a water based
product, add to water at 120 f or below to avoid
crystallization
Allantoin
is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant.
Chemically synthesized bulk allantoin is nature-identical,
safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials and
meets CTFA and JSCI requirements. Over 10,000 patents
reference allantoin. Manufacturers cite several beneficial
effects for allantoin as an active ingredient in
over-the-counter cosmetics: a moisturizing and keratolytic
effect, increasing the water content of the extracellular
matrix and enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead
skin cells, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promoting
cell proliferation and wound healing; and a soothing,
anti-irritant, and skin protectant effect by forming complexes
with irritant and sensitizing agents.
It
is frequently present in toothpaste, mouthwash, and other oral
hygiene products, in shampoos, lipsticks, lip balms, soaps,
anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions,
various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and
pharmaceutical
products. |