||LiquaShea Oil 51013
- Ultra Refined (also known as liquid shea butter) is obtained by cold pressing
of the fruit seeds of the karite tree, followed by a full refining process. At
ambient temperature, shea butter presents itself in the form of a matrix mixture
of a crystallized high melting point fraction (stearine) and of a liquid low
melting point fraction (olien).
During the fractionation process we
separate the liquid oleins from the crystallized stearines. The result is Shea
Olein which is further bleached and deodorized for use in higher end cosmetics.
LiquaShea - Ultra Refined offers an elegant feel, but also exhibits
anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content. Due to its
high content of unsaponifiables, LiquaShea - Ultra Refines draws its skin care
KOH SAP value: .1810