
Ultra Refined™
INCI Name = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea
Butter)
LiquaShea™ - Ultra
Refined™ (also known as liquid shea butter) is obtained by cold
pressing of the fruit seeds of the karite tree, followed by a full
refining process. At ambient temperature, shea butter presents itself in the
form of a matrix mixture of a crystallised high melting point fraction
(stearine) and of a liquid low melting point fraction
(olein).
During the
fractionation process we separate the liquid oleins from the crystallised
stearines. The result is Shea Olein which is further bleached and deodorized for
use in higher end cosmetics. LiquaShea™- Ultra Refined™ offers an elegant feel,
but also exhibits anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol
content. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, LiquaShea™ - Ultra Refined™
draws its skin care properties:
protection of the
skin against weather, sun and aging; elimination of superficial irritations.
Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses,
eczema, solar erythema and burns. The toxicity of Shea Butter is nil, and in
fact is used in Europe in foods and confections to replace fats to enhance food
texture and flavor. Suggested uses: Use from 3% to 20% in creams and lotions,
soaps and balms, or 100% pure as a moisturizing serum or massage
oil.
Note: The water
content of Shea Olein is below the required level to support the growth of micro
organisms.Therefore, microbilogical tests are not deemed
applicable.
Store in cool, dry location
and avoid exposure to air to prevent oxidation.
|