||Cedarwood, Texas White EO 49013
|Main Constituents: Cedrol and
|Botanical Name: Juniperus Ashei
|Plant Part: Wood|
|Extraction Method: Steam Distillation|
|Common Uses: Cedarwood oil is often used
as a healing remedy for skin irritants such as rashes, acne,
and oily skin. This oil helps control oily hair, dandruff, and
hair loss, all the while cleansing the scalp and hair roots.
In an aroma lamp, the essential oil is an effective insect
repellent like eucalyptus, geranium, cloves, or
to pale yellow liquid |
|Strength of Aroma: Strong |
|Blends well with: Rosewood, Berga,pt, Cypress, Cassia,
Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Labdanum, Frankincense, Clary Sage,
Vetiver, Rosemary, Ylang-Ylang|
|Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil has a sweet wood scent.
It is less harsh but similar to Virginian
ancient Egyptians prized this oil, mostly for embalming
purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon's
Temple was built with Cedar Wood. In New Mexico the native
Indians used Cedarwood Oil for skin rashes, arthritis and
rheumatism. Cedar chests have always been used to store
woollen articles and protect them from the larvae of clothes
moths. Today, numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural
insect repellents contain Cedarwood Oil as an active
non-irritant and non sensitizing. Avoid during
|IMPORTANT: All of our products are for external use
|In addition, please read & understand appropriate
technical, material safety data sheets and disclaimers before
Product Rating: 5/5
Submitted by: Lori
Review: 2013-10-18 22:05:34
Pros: This is a great woodsy scent. It mellows with age and gets even better.
Its great to mix for a musky/masculine scent
Product Rating: 5/5
Review: 2013-10-03 17:58:25
Pros: I bought this oil almost 4 years ago, and have been aging it(like a fine wine). I opened yesterday, and let my hubby smell a sample. Said it was his favorite ever! Buy a big bottle of this, put it aside for at least 3 yrs, and then enjoy in your products.
thoughts: Keep in mind aging greatly improves cedarwood EO's.