Polysorbate 80 by The Chemistry Store.com Inc


 


Polysorbate 80 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from polyethoxylated sorbitan and oleic acid, and is often used in foods and personal care products. Polysorbate 80 is a viscous, water-soluble yellow liquid. The hydrophilic groups in this compound are polyethers also known as polyoxyethylene groups which are polymers of ethylene oxide. In the nomenclature of polysorbates, the numeric designation following polysorbate refers to the lipophilic group, in this case the oleic acid. Polysorbate 80 is often used in food and other products as an emulsifier. Soluble in water & alcohols, it is insoluble in oils. It's a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin-safe ingredient is used extensively in oil-in-water emulsions (lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, etc.) and also for body mists and linen sprays.

This product is sold by weight

INCI: Polysorbate 80 

Specifications

  • Recommended Usage Level: 1-20%
  • HLB:15
  • Color: Yellow Liquid
  • Soluble in water
  • Flashpoint:>300°F
  • Odor: Bland
Chemicals A-Z   |   Chemicals G-R   |   Polysorbate 80  

8oz Polysorbate 80
82065-8 - 8oz Polysorbate 80


Price: $ 3.50

16oz Polysorbate 80
82065-16 - 16oz Polysorbate 80


Price: $ 5.50

32oz Polysorbate 80
82065-32 - 32oz Polysorbate 80


Price: $ 10.00

128oz Polysorbate 80
82065-128 - 128oz Polysorbate 80


Price: $ 30.00

45lb Pail Polysorbate 80
82065-45 - 45lb Pail Polysorbate 80


Price: $ 135.00

5 Items Found in Chemicals A-Z Chemicals G-R Polysorbate 80     
.   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .   .  
Powered by Fortune3