|
(Hydrogenated
Soybean Oil)
Soy Butter
is a soft, butter-like material which exhibits excellent spread-ability
on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for
treatment products. Soy Butter replenishes the lipid barrier to help
hold in the skin’s intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and
damaged skin. Soy Butter is also useful in hair conditioning products to
add moisture, shine and conditioning attributes to hair without using
petroleum based additives. Adds moisturizing attributes to creams and
lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps,
massage treatments, hair care and sun care applications
Shelf Life:
2 Years
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar
Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5% |