Specials
Soap and Share

Mowrah Butter

   54002

Mowrah Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca Latifolia). From its seed kernels, butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow / white butter, which has a mild, pleasant odor suitable for use in cosmetics and toiletries.
INCI: BASSIA LATIFOLIA
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Description:†The Butter is a soft solid at room temperature and melts immediately upon contact with the skin. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm). Efficacy: Prevents drying of the skin and may hinder the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-10% | Bar Soaps: 3-6%†
†Hair Conditioners: 2-5%


 
Total Product Price:   
  
Qty

Mowrah Butter 1lb

($ 11.36)

Mowrah Butter 5lbs

($ 51.50)

Mowrah Butter 10lbs

($ 93.00)

Mowrah Butter 55lbs

($ 410.25)
 


PRODUCT REVIEWS


Product Rating: 5/5
Submitted by: Susanne
Date of Review: 2014-07-25 08:35:04
Pros: Another new butter and now it is a must have butter. Excellent feel to my lotions and the properties to this butter can only improve my lotions. I look forward to using it in my body butters.
Cons:
Other thoughts:


Product Rating: 5/5
Submitted by: Dre'a
Date of Review: 2013-12-28 13:42:28
Pros: This is an excellent butter to wear directly on your skin! I have also used this butter in lip balms, scrubs and lotions and the way it gives my creations an extra glide is fantastic! Its also a very hard butter to find so it adds a marketing boost to products, thanks CS!!
Cons: NONE
Other thoughts: If you want your emulsifying scrubs to have a more pudding like texture, try this!