|
Cocoa Butter supplied by The Chemistry
Store has been obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree
(Theobroma Cacao)
which grows in tropical regions throughout the world. The butter is
extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan
colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A relatively
hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products. May
be used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical
applications to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity
while imparting a natural color and cocoa odor, desirable in many of
today’s natural formulations.
The "butter" is of
significant commercial importance in foods,
pharmaceuticals and cosmetic
applications. The Butter is solid at room
temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar
Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5% |